Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Trane Rover Tool

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    24
    Post Likes

    Trane Rover Tool

    I need a copy of Rover Tool for a system I currently service. Who can help me?
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    2,281
    Post Likes
    Good Luck!!! I think the full package goes for around $1800 if Trane will sell it to you. Don't expect a free-bee as it is licensed to the computer that it runs on. Your only hope would be if it still runs as a demo for 30 days but I am not sure how much functionality it has as a demo.
    "Controls is a lifestyle not a job" -klrogers

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In the work truck
    Posts
    3,269
    Post Likes
    good luck is right lol.
    Gotta have the right tool for the job!

    Where is all the stuff MADE IN THE USA?

    "Thats what we do Troy. Incredible, Invisible, Imbelivable things. We are an Unseen, Unknown, Unvincible fraternity of craftsman.."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    171
    Post Likes

    Which system do you service...

    Quote Originally Posted by davisystems View Post
    I need a copy of Rover Tool for a system I currently service. Who can help me?
    Thank you.
    Have a VAV site with multiple rooftop units. With a lot of trouble got Rover and couldn't make it work. Finally got into the system with Hyperterm, free on every PC.
    Don't ask for more than what you need.

    D.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Lake Wylie, SC
    Posts
    209
    Post Likes
    I would have to assume that you hooked up to a CCP VariTrac system if you were using Hypterterminal. You cannot hook Hyperterminal directly up to a Comm4 link and make it work.

    If you hook onto a CCP and are using the command line interface, you can get to some of the options on the VAV boxes and the RTU that is on the system, but you are still missing out with a lot of things that the Rover Service Tool can do.

    But if you have some magic way to get directly on a Comm4 link just using Hyperterminal, please share, a lot of people would like to know that one...including me...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    4,108
    Post Likes
    Yeah I just got a price for the Rover upgrade to 7, it was the same price as the last full version of Rover I bought.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Lake Wylie, SC
    Posts
    209
    Post Likes
    Honestly if you are just wanting to use Rover to configure Trane devices and thats it and still have Rover 5/6 I would just stay with what you have. Just make sure you have the latest service packs.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New Haven, CT
    Posts
    71
    Post Likes

    UCM Access with Hyperterminal

    Can anyone explain how to access the UCM so that I can modify the VAV box flow coefficients? Baud rate and cable configuration?

    Is there any command reference guide or logon?

    Much appreciated,

    Paul

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    171
    Post Likes

    UCM with HyperTerm

    Paul,

    Send me an email on my posted address in the user info. I can give you the cable pinout and config info for hyperterm.

    D.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    286
    Post Likes
    D'laine, could you send that to me also?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •