Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Electrical Panel Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Posts
    2
    Post Likes

    Electrical Panel Question

    We recently bought a house and the electrical panel did not have any labels. We need to turn off the AC power to change the display because it is very old. Is there any way to tell which one is the AC or will we have to contact an electrician?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Oklahoma home its in the name.
    Posts
    11,992
    Post Likes
    There should be a disconnect of some sort at the unit.

    Sent from the Okie state usin Tapatalk
    "Is this before or after you fired the parts cannon at it?" - senior tech
    "Is this before or after you fired the parts cannon at it?" - senior tech
    I'm tired of these mediocre "semi flammable" refrigerants. If we're going to do it let's do it right.
    Unless we change direction we are likely to end up where we are going.

  3. Likes Zamoramax liked this post.
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Bay Area, Ca
    Posts
    1,927
    Post Likes
    You really should label it. Whats the worst thing that happens? You need to reset a few clocks... if you're uncomfortable with turning breakers off and on you should contact an electrician.

    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk

  5. Likes R600a liked this post.
  6. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Location
    Gulf Coast FL
    Posts
    17
    Post Likes
    AC Power? In this case does the AC stand for Alternating Current or for Air Conditioning?

    What power are you turning off? To a furnace? Or to an air handler? Or to an outdoor unit?

    And what is 'the display" that you are changing?


    Quote Originally Posted by Erica Caceres View Post
    We recently bought a house and the electrical panel did not have any labels. We need to turn off the AC power to change the display because it is very old. Is there any way to tell which one is the AC or will we have to contact an electrician?

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    80,448
    Post Likes
    Moved to AOP.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Posts
    2
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    we want to change the thermostat, that’s what I meant by display. The box said we should turn off the air conditioning power to avoid electrocution or danger hazards, but I did not know which switch was for the AC/Furnace, so I was wondering if I needed to call an electrician to label them or if there was a way to see which one is which myself.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold, NY
    Posts
    34,790
    Post Likes
    It would be best to get an electrician

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mount Holly, NC
    Posts
    8,087
    Post Likes
    Is the furnace easy to get to? There will be a switch near the furnace.
    The TRUE highest cost system is the system not installed properly...

    Find a HVAC-Talk Contractor by clicking here

    Click below to BECOME a pro member
    https://hvac-talk.com/vbb/forumdispl...ip-Information

    Do you go to a boat repairman with a sinking boat, and tell him to put in a bigger motor when he tells you to fix the holes?

    I am yourmrfixit

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mount Holly, NC
    Posts
    8,087
    Post Likes
    Wht kind of thermostat do you have now, and what kind are you installing? It seems a simple task, but misfiring them can cause many issues.
    If it is a furnace and ac, not too big an issue, but if there is a heat pump involved, a universal thermostat instructions can get confusing.
    It might be best in that case to contact an hvac contractor.
    The TRUE highest cost system is the system not installed properly...

    Find a HVAC-Talk Contractor by clicking here

    Click below to BECOME a pro member
    https://hvac-talk.com/vbb/forumdispl...ip-Information

    Do you go to a boat repairman with a sinking boat, and tell him to put in a bigger motor when he tells you to fix the holes?

    I am yourmrfixit

  12. Likes R600a liked this post.
  13. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    3,694
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by vstech View Post
    Is the furnace easy to get to? There will be a switch near the furnace.
    May yes, maybe no.

    You never know how that was installed.
    Can someone please explain to me -
    Why is there never enough time to do it right the first time, but plenty of time to do it twice?


    Please view site rules: http://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=1241

    Apply for Pro Membership: http://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=116113

    Find your local HVAC-Talk Contractor: http://hvac-talk.com/aop

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    3,694
    Post Likes
    I will bet he is installing a Nest.
    Can someone please explain to me -
    Why is there never enough time to do it right the first time, but plenty of time to do it twice?


    Please view site rules: http://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=1241

    Apply for Pro Membership: http://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=116113

    Find your local HVAC-Talk Contractor: http://hvac-talk.com/aop

  15. Likes Zamoramax liked this post.
  16. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Pavilion, NY
    Posts
    3,716
    Post Likes
    Turn them all off, replace the thermostat and then systematically turn them on see what comes on so you can label the box for the future.

    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
    ...

  17. Likes R600a, mnbvcxz, Zamoramax liked this post.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •