Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Insight with remote BLN

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    52
    Post Likes

    Insight with remote BLN

    I have Insight 3.8 with several RS485 and Ethernet panels for testing my product.
    I need to test the configuration with an AEM however I do not have access to an AEM so I am trying to use my XPort IP to RS232 converter.

    Can anyone assist with information on the required configuration settings?
    The Insight sends a TCP connection to port 3001 on my Xport.
    I have set the Xport BAUD == MMI(Modem) BAUD
    Parity?
    Stop bits?
    Flow control?

    My Insight remote BLN is set to drop 0
    Do I need to add panel 0 to my FLNC?
    Extended timeout?
    Remote?
    Put online?

    For the MMI-Modem config.
    Modem enable?
    BLN Name?
    BLN Desc?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    52
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Also, in Insight as soon as I check the "Configure for remote Dial-up" option in the Local net configuration utility then my trunk 0 BLN stops connecting.

    I tried to un-check the option again but it is now greyed out.

    The only way I found to restore trunk 0 BLN was to backup Insight, uninstall insight, re-install insight and then restore the backup.

    Any easier way?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    I believe you are looking at 9600 8N1

    From the Maxline FLN driver user guide

    Set the properties for the JACE serial port used, where defaults are:
    • Port Name: none — Enter the JACE port plan to being used, like COM2.
    • Baud Rate: Baud4800
    • Data Bits: Data Bits8.
    • Stop Bits: Stop Bit1.
    • Parity: None.
    • Flow Control Mode: none.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kenilworth NJ
    Posts
    3,323
    Post Likes
    I sent an email - the contents of which will remain undescribed.... it might not be everything you need... but it might. Hope it helps.
    Hmmmm....smells like numbatwo to me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    58
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by PSControls View Post
    I have Insight 3.8 with several RS485 and Ethernet panels for testing my product.
    I need to test the configuration with an AEM however I do not have access to an AEM so I am trying to use my XPort IP to RS232 converter.

    Can anyone assist with information on the required configuration settings?
    The Insight sends a TCP connection to port 3001 on my Xport.
    I have set the Xport BAUD == MMI(Modem) BAUD
    Parity?
    Stop bits?
    Flow control?

    My Insight remote BLN is set to drop 0
    Do I need to add panel 0 to my FLNC?
    Extended timeout?
    Remote?
    Put online?

    For the MMI-Modem config.
    Modem enable?
    BLN Name?
    BLN Desc?
    Some weird stuff ya throwin' around here.
    Insight 3.8 is pretty ancient.

    All Siemens stuff is 8N1 for parity. No flow control.

    Add panel 0 to your FLNC?
    Not sure what this means.

    You do realize that an AEM is an RS-485 to Ethernet converter that works on Siemens' P2, correct?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    52
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Thanks for all the help.
    I did get my Xport operating as an AEM.

    1) 8N1 for parity. No flow control.

    2) For the MMI-Modem config.
    Modem enable? N

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •