Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Jace/Centraline not licensed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    2
    Post Likes

    Jace/Centraline not licensed

    Hello,

    Yesterday i tried to upgrade a Centraline NPM6E from version 3.8.111 to 3.8.210.
    After i had cleaned the HAWK and recommisoned it, in the application director it failed to boot the station with the error message "Feature jre8qnx not licensed, station DOM_3403_04A011_UC02 cannot run".
    It's the exact same station i commisioned (took a station copy prior to the upgrade).

    Have anyone else tried this and know what to do about it?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    SE Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,119
    Post Likes
    Only thing I can think of is that the license wasn't installed if you installed a clean dist.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    2
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I might have figured out that one of the license files is missing.
    But i have daily backups since 2017 - and in the first backup the license file is also missing.

    I have reached out to regain all new license files for the system, so i'm sure that all the files are there, and they are updated.
    Thank you very much

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Don't know if this helps at this point but I've noticed that if I have the laptop connected to the internet while commissioning a jace it will reach out and fetch missing licenses for you in the background. Handy and there's not really any UI messaging that it's happening. Obviously does not work for things you have to enter a key like maxline drivers etc.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,447
    Post Likes
    Some brands turn that feature off for whatever reason. It's an option in the brand.properties file. If it's off out of the box, you can change it there.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    729
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by orion242 View Post
    Some brands turn that feature off for whatever reason. It's an option in the brand.properties file. If it's off out of the box, you can change it there.
    I also believe it’s only available from N4.7 and above and 3.8.4xx and above. Or am I wrong?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,447
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by bigguy158 View Post
    I also believe it’s only available from N4.7 and above and 3.8.4xx and above. Or am I wrong?
    Its been there for a long time now, well before AX3.8. Never really understood why some vendors turn that off. Dealing with the files manually is a hassle.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    729
    Post Likes
    Ok JCI must have had it turned off. Interesting, thanks for the info.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,447
    Post Likes
    If some vendor gave you files to install, they are already available on the tbox licensing server and could be sucked in assuming your connected to a new station and have internet access. Really no need to manually install that crap. New station connection + internet access, its done without any knowledge on whats happening. Or you can piss around manually installing this crap. Its really that simple. If its a licensed station, its on the tbox licensing servers before you ever get the files. Your WB copy being crippled is the most likely case if this isn't automatic with internet access. R2 stuff, I have no idea it that's what's this is.
    Last edited by orion242; 04-09-2021 at 10:02 PM.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    91
    Post Likes
    Who has the CentraLine software, can you send it to me?
    I forgot the platform password of my WEB-EAGLEAX26D. Who has any good way? I want to restore the factory settings, but let me enter nubc login: in the HyperTerminal. Who can restore the factory settings of WEB-EAGLEAX26D? Thank you very much.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    91
    Post Likes
    <feature name="clOnboardIO"
    <feature name="clPanelBus
    Who can provide the ax version of these two drivers, thank you

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    61
    Post Likes
    What ax version 3.8.xxx need to know the exact number?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    91
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by yorkisn View Post
    What ax version 3.8.xxx need to know the exact number?
    ax3.8.111,thanks

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    61
    Post Likes
    I'll have to find it and then I'll send them over, it's a older software

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    91
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by yorkisn View Post
    I'll have to find it and then I'll send them over, it's a older software
    Thank you
    It’s better to find the versions of ax and n4

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    91
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by yorkisn View Post
    I'll have to find it and then I'll send them over, it's a older software
    Who has the central computer software, central clax software-3.8, convenient can you send it to me, thank you

    Or give me the module folder. Thank you very much

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •