Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 34

Thread: Alerton VisualLogicN4

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Post Likes

    Alerton VisualLogicN4

    Any Alerton guys here?

    I've got a bunch of JACE-8000 at a few sites running 4.3, that need to be upgraded to 4.8.
    Just wondering if newer modules exist, or if the current modules are supported.

    visuallogicN4-rt.jar
    visuallogicN4-wb.jar
    docVisuallogicN4-doc.jar

    I have version 1.0.20170803.1

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    469
    Post Likes
    The Latest I could find on ASN was v4.6. I think it should work with N4.8. I have sent you the files by email.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    53
    Post Likes
    Im interested in the visual logic jars. A quick Google search and looking on ASN didn't turn up much. I did find 1 doc that states this can be used instead of visual logic through Visio? I am new to Alton within the last few months, but have more experience in Niagara,

    Reckless,could you email me the jar files an doc if you get a chance?

    Sent from my moto z3 using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    469
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by poptop22 View Post
    Im interested in the visual logic jars. A quick Google search and looking on ASN didn't turn up much. I did find 1 doc that states this can be used instead of visual logic through Visio? I am new to Alton within the last few months, but have more experience in Niagara,

    Reckless,could you email me the jar files an doc if you get a chance?

    Sent from my moto z3 using Tapatalk
    You've got mail!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    469
    Post Likes
    You either need Compass or Envision installed to run VisualLogic through Visio properly.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    1,367
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Reckles View Post
    You either need Compass or Envision installed to run VisualLogic through Visio properly.
    What do these modules allow you to do on the JACE they are installed on? Launch VisualLogic through workbench without Visio?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    J. King

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    469
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by apprentice3 View Post
    What do these modules allow you to do on the JACE they are installed on? Launch VisualLogic through workbench without Visio?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yes you would get the same function block palate in your workbench. But you should have proper Alerton licensing on the Jace or sup for it to work properly.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    91
    Post Likes
    Can I share the jar module driver file? Thank you

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    469
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by mummy2012 View Post
    Can I share the jar module driver file? Thank you
    Please add your email address in your profile or send me an email.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    53
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Reckles View Post
    You've got mail!
    Thanks, got it!

    Sent from my moto z3 using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Reckles View Post
    The Latest I could find on ASN was v4.6. I think it should work with N4.8. I have sent you the files by email.
    Thanks Reckles. I also received the 4.8 modules included with the Alerton 4.8 build. Ran a quick comparison with thw 4.6 modules you sent me. The binary files are identical.

    <module name='visuallogicN4-rt' bajaVersion='0' vendor='Alerton' vendorVersion='1.0.20180829.1'

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    469
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    Thanks Reckles. I also received the 4.8 modules included with the Alerton 4.8 build. Ran a quick comparison with thw 4.6 modules you sent me. The binary files are identical.

    <module name='visuallogicN4-rt' bajaVersion='0' vendor='Alerton' vendorVersion='1.0.20180829.1'
    Yes sorry completely forgot about Alki N4 Supervisor-4.8.0.110.5

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    3
    Post Likes
    Would it be too much to get those modules from you as well??

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    469
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by drbob2112 View Post
    Would it be too much to get those modules from you as well??
    Send me an email or add your email to your profile.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    3
    Post Likes
    Just sent you an email....Thanks for offering to help mate!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Jurupa Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,929
    Post Likes
    In your experience, how well does the Workbench VisualLogic work? I actually really like the Visio based approach, so it's more curiosity than anything.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    469
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by CraziFuzzy View Post
    In your experience, how well does the Workbench VisualLogic work? I actually really like the Visio based approach, so it's more curiosity than anything.
    I would also like to know this. I haven't actually used this module on a workbench because I do not have proper Alerton licensing for Niagara. According to the documentation you would get the same functionality as standard VisualLogic including all the function blocks on the pallet and send to device, read from device, view live data etc. But I also prefer the standard visio based approach over this.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    1
    Post Likes
    Hey digo.

    I have a 4.4 version of the modules, is it possible to send me a copy of 4.8
    'visuallogicN4-rt'
    'visuallogicN4-wb'
    'visuallogicN4-doc'

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Elkton, MD
    Posts
    51
    Post Likes
    Hey guys,

    New to the Alerton world; however we have a ACM and I have been trying my various workbench( Honeywell, JCI, Siemens) to open the station. What workbench can open the station? I can access the different jar files that the previous technician left on the front-end.

    Thanks in advance

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    469
    Post Likes
    Depends on the NRE version of the ACM, for 3.8 Alerton AX Supervisor 3.8.213.1 and for 4 Alki N4 Supervisor-4.8.0.110.5 might work. Its also possible that a station is not available on the ACM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •