Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: How to add bacnet points in N4 though ProgramServices?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    1
    Post Likes

    Confused How to add bacnet points in N4 though ProgramServices?

    Hello all!

    I was wondering if there are any N4 wizards out there that might know if it is possible to mass add bacnet points to existing point databases through the ProgramServices tool.

    I have 40 plus devices I need to add 5 discoverable points to and the only way I know of accomplishing this as of right now is to pick one unit, discover the points I need, change the facets/hide the slots I don't need, then copy and paste them into each of the bacnet point folders for each of the units.

    Not only is this process incredibly time consuming but the monotony of it inevitably will lead to mistakes along the way.

    If anyone has some insight on this process that would be greatly appreciated!


    Cheers!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by dave.rods2 View Post
    pick one unit, discover the points I need, change the facets/hide the slots I don't need, then copy and paste them into each of the bacnet point folders for each of the units.
    Done that on many occasions. Part of the job.

    The thing is if there is a programmatic way to do it (it's a jace, I'm sure there is), how much time is wasted making that, debugging etc? Over just copy paste that is.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,454
    Post Likes
    Cannot done without a program object, aka your own custom code.

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post
    The thing is if there is a programmatic way to do it (it's a jace, I'm sure there is), how much time is wasted making that, debugging etc?
    Exactly. Better backup your station, your going to trash it a few times in the process. Unless its a lot of stuff / devices, its not worth it IMO.

    Best practice is to make sure your covered before copying a device out. Add all the alarms, logs, logic and make damn sure you have everything for the frontend before moving forward.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    815
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by dave.rods2 View Post
    Hello all!

    I was wondering if there are any N4 wizards out there that might know if it is possible to mass add bacnet points to existing point databases through the ProgramServices tool.

    I have 40 plus devices I need to add 5 discoverable points to and the only way I know of accomplishing this as of right now is to pick one unit, discover the points I need, change the facets/hide the slots I don't need, then copy and paste them into each of the bacnet point folders for each of the units.

    Not only is this process incredibly time consuming but the monotony of it inevitably will lead to mistakes along the way.

    If anyone has some insight on this process that would be greatly appreciated!




    Cheers!
    Like everyone said part of the job. I have done this many times. Get the 5 points you want perfectly setup with extensions. Double check, and yes back everything up. I have sat there many times thinking about how to speed up things. Usually I just go back to get it done, and move on. Doesn't seems like a terrible amount of work once you start the copy and past process should go fairly quick.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,372
    Post Likes
    I'm doing something similar now. There are lots of unitvents I have to change. I am going through the points folders to determine anything unique to that one. Once I get any unique bindings I delete all controllers and copy over my new one that I have all set up and address them (graphics are relatavized of course).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,372
    Post Likes
    I've also copied configured points to an existing folder like you said. I think I just had to highlight them and change something in the path like UV_6 instead of UV_5. A nuisance but you don't have to start all over.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    234
    Post Likes
    What about the old 'feature' where occasionally a copy & paste wigged out, and while everything looked ok the point just didn't work correctly?
    Has that been fixed now, or is it rare enough that you don't worry about it / never had it happen to you?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,454
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by FreezerGeezer View Post
    What about the old 'feature' where occasionally a copy & paste wigged out
    Pasted points that fault? Just save & restart the station.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    234
    Post Likes
    Useful tip Orion, thanks.
    I never did learn the whole story, but I heard the issue caused so much trouble on one of a friend's projects that their company put a ban on anyone copy pasting in Niagara. Apparently it was one of those known but undocumented issues at the time.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by FreezerGeezer View Post
    their company put a ban on anyone copy pasting in Niagara.
    That is insane, I literally can't function without the left CTRL key. I've also been known to remove the left windows key as it gets in the way sometimes. I deliberately use it all the time as the computer makes less mistakes than I do.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wi
    Posts
    117
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by dave.rods2 View Post
    Hello all!

    I was wondering if there are any N4 wizards out there that might know if it is possible to mass add bacnet points to existing point databases through the ProgramServices tool.

    I have 40 plus devices I need to add 5 discoverable points to and the only way I know of accomplishing this as of right now is to pick one unit, discover the points I need, change the facets/hide the slots I don't need, then copy and paste them into each of the bacnet point folders for each of the units.

    Not only is this process incredibly time consuming but the monotony of it inevitably will lead to mistakes along the way.

    If anyone has some insight on this process that would be greatly appreciated!


    Cheers!
    Why not do one device, make a template. Apply the template?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,454
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by philzito View Post
    Why not do one device, make a template. Apply the template?
    Being it sounds like they have already setup a wad of devices, there are a host of reasons. If they didn't get initially created with templates, the only way your going to make use of them now is to shred everything that's done and start over.

    PX pages are normally assigned to the device or somewhere under it, least for sane people. That's gone.
    Any existing history data in the DB, gone. Metadata setup to sort them out...gone.
    Any device specific settings, tags, links, alarms, etc...yep all gone.

    Copy & paste 40ish times...maybe a 10min mind numbing exercise.

    The template feature as initially released we reviewed as a group and didn't see too many compelling reasons to use it over other methods of copying pre-built devices and dropping them in a station. I know 4.6/4.7 they made many improvements, so its prob worth another look.

    Figuring out program objects / robots to do this type of thing will be extremely handy as they can do just about anything and your not always cleaning up a mess you created where you can make some assumptions on how things where initially done.

    Again...the key to saving time in Niagara is to make sure you have everything correct before you go hog wild and copy something out a bazillion times. After that, its various shades of pain.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    234
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post
    That is insane, I literally can't function without the left CTRL key. I've also been known to remove the left windows key as it gets in the way sometimes. I deliberately use it all the time as the computer makes less mistakes than I do.
    Seems like it, but that was what I heard.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kenilworth NJ
    Posts
    3,333
    Post Likes
    I was building an N4 4.4 database offline, using a batch of Johnson DDL and PRN files. When I got to the site I had to distribute the controllers from the trunk I had built them on, to the trunks they ended up physically being on. Of course I copied and pasted them. When I did, it jumbled the MAC addresses, which was thoroughly annoying since they were all UNTs and I had not named them yet, and I had planned to ID them by MAC address.

    I was working with another guy that described it as a bug in 4.4 he had run into before. I dunno if it is still there, likely not. This was almost a year ago.

    I have not seen it in any other version of Niagara.
    Hmmmm....smells like numbatwo to me.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,454
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by numbawunfela View Post
    I was building an N4 4.4 database offline, using a batch of Johnson DDL and PRN files. When I got to the site I had to distribute the controllers from the trunk I had built them on, to the trunks they ended up physically being on. Of course I copied and pasted them. When I did, it jumbled the MAC addresses, which was thoroughly annoying since they were all UNTs and I had not named them yet, and I had planned to ID them by MAC address.
    Most drivers check and enforce no dupe addresses on the same trunk. So if you copy mac 3, its not going to be mac 3 as that already exists.

    It might have been better to create another N2 driver and copy devices to that. Being another N2 truck it should allow for another mac 3. Haven't tried this, but it should copy without dickering the addresses. Once done, delete the N2 driver you used to create things offline. With BACnet, its going to check deviceIDs within the station so this trick will not work.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kenilworth NJ
    Posts
    3,333
    Post Likes
    My bad, I was not clear. I copied prebuilt controller addressed in order 1-10, and when I pasted they came up something like 2,3,6,9,1,10,4,5,7,8. And the MACs did NOT match the controllers they were originally tied to. So it got copied as MAC 3 and pasted as something else. They was completely jumbled.
    Also, I am posting N2 glitches in a bacnet thread because the rumor was that anything with a MAC (like bacnet controllers) suffers the same fate.
    This may be the copy paste glitch referred to earlier.
    Hmmmm....smells like numbatwo to me.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,454
    Post Likes
    Your adding to an existing station then rather than just loading your offline one then?
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kenilworth NJ
    Posts
    3,333
    Post Likes
    Yeah, I was supposed to be a token JCI tech to support a chiller plant and building take over from old Johnson to Niagara. We get there and the main guy sees the blue screen and says... 'this is not Bacnet is it? I got nuthin' so it is midday Monday and we need to cut over on Wdnesday. So I was in a hurry, and I was given 48hrs to build a database good enough to cut over 2 NCMs with around 80 controllers....
    So I built out the more critical controllers and left the ones monitoring door statuses for later....
    Quick and dirty then I spent another week after the fact finishing it off and making it pretty. So I USUALLY build complete stations and bring them when I can, but not this time.
    These were the leftover devices that got pasted.
    Hmmmm....smells like numbatwo to me.

  19. Likes bigguy158 liked this post.
  20. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,454
    Post Likes
    Lol

    Was prob worth spending 60 seconds to name 10 devices. Dealing with JCI is their anything over 6 characters in the names after all??

    Normally I copy from bog to station, using paste-special as needed. That way I can make as many copies as needed and keep all links. If your naming and org is consistent across stations, keeping the links is a big time saver. Copy one perfect, setup the necessary links, paste-special as required.

    Mainly work with BACnet, so the device instance are always a headache. If everything else is 99.9%, dealing with addressing is a minor headache. Using sane equipment tags can save a load of work. Seems MEs have a potpourri of tagging conventions, many having no issue with 50 boxes tagged VAV-1. Certainly not in the owner's interest, but on the flip side when things don't line up with the mechanical prints...its also a crap show.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  21. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kenilworth NJ
    Posts
    3,333
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by dave.rods2 View Post
    I was wondering if there are any N4 wizards out there that might know if it is possible to mass add bacnet points to existing point databases through program services
    Back to the OPs question. I remember hearing a while back that one could 'set up a robot' to do this.

    This was when I was around 6 mos into niagara and I had more pressing needs to attend to in my Niagara learning experience.

    Anybody know what that is and if my memory is anywhere near correct?
    Hmmmm....smells like numbatwo to me.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •