Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 54

Thread: iManifold APP 2.0 RELEASING NOVEMBER 15!

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Ellicottville NY
    Posts
    150
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Ajhvac73 View Post
    Thanks Bill as soon as it’s available I’ll give it a shot. I’ll respond back with everything I listed up above. If I find anything else or have any ideas on the app I’ll let you know.
    Thank you for the quick response and the new update.
    Great, we appreciate the participation!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Ajhvac73 View Post
    Thanks Bill as soon as itís available Iíll give it a shot. Iíll respond back with everything I listed up above. If I find anything else or have any ideas on the app Iíll let you know.
    Thank you for the quick response and the new update.
    The update is available now from iOS store.

    Under profile management you can create a new profile and save. Then that profile will be available in the "select / edit profile" section. There are default profiles and custom ones appear at the bottom. Click the star to select a default.

    Please send a screen shot if you still have the problem regarding the layout / screen being off.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    Download the update and Iíll have to mess with the IManifold tomorrow.
    One quick question if you load the demo profile on and the fields become populated i.e. pressure / temps etc. etc.
    how do you reset or clear the fields???? Is there a reset or do I have to clear all fields manually?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    I took some pictures of the save and back button. On my IPhone XS Max they are at the very bottom edge. It seems very hard to hit Iím having to hit on the edge of the screen.
    What layouts did you design this app to run on? Would it be better to load this on an IPad for now? Maybe the screen layout is more functional?

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    375
    Post Likes
    Thank you for the power down all probes and imanifold all at once. It is mostly working. Sometimes most probes turn off. Most of the time all probes turn off. And once in awhile no probes turn off. Still way better than previously not having any probes turn off.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    4,228
    Post Likes
    Next week I have several maintenance visits, I'm excited to try it out, but I may test it on my own stuff first. My hopes are the entire process is more fluid and stream lined.
    "The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing" Socrates

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Ellicottville NY
    Posts
    150
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by kra2y View Post
    Thank you for the power down all probes and imanifold all at once. It is mostly working. Sometimes most probes turn off. Most of the time all probes turn off. And once in awhile no probes turn off. Still way better than previously not having any probes turn off.
    Thanks for that! It should be more solid, please let us know as close to the use case as you can when they don't power down...

    Best, Bill

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Ellicottville NY
    Posts
    150
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Ajhvac73 View Post
    I took some pictures of the save and back button. On my IPhone XS Max they are at the very bottom edge. It seems very hard to hit I’m having to hit on the edge of the screen.
    What layouts did you design this app to run on? Would it be better to load this on an IPad for now? Maybe the screen layout is more functional?
    We have not had any other feedback on the XS MAX, please send us some screen shots if possible. How does it work in portrait mode? Have you tried it out on your iPad? Feel free to use my email: bill@npinnovations.com if you can send screen shots.

    Best, Bill

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Ellicottville NY
    Posts
    150
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by mgenius33 View Post
    Next week I have several maintenance visits, I'm excited to try it out, but I may test it on my own stuff first. My hopes are the entire process is more fluid and stream lined.
    Great, please let us know the good and bad!

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    Honestly this thing is a mess... if you guys would like video and screen shots Iíd be more then willing to give them to you and Iíll try and load this on to an iPad to see if it works any better.

    Gauges display disappear when I log in now I have to turn the phone to portrait display and back several times for gauges to display in the vertical position

    Out of three attempts to link to my iconnect I had one successful attempt. Once the IConnect was linked the probes took a while to connect and set up.
    I couldnít get any tending or graphing to work and when doing the ICONNECT and probe shut down only one probe out of six shut off.

    More then happy to work with you guys on this and take screen shots and screen video,
    Let me know how we can start discussion back and forth. Also how we can share video and screen shots. Let me know where to send or maybe a drop box??

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Ellicottville NY
    Posts
    150
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Ajhvac73 View Post
    Honestly this thing is a mess... if you guys would like video and screen shots I’d be more then willing to give them to you and I’ll try and load this on to an iPad to see if it works any better.

    Gauges display disappear when I log in now I have to turn the phone to portrait display and back several times for gauges to display in the vertical position

    Out of three attempts to link to my iconnect I had one successful attempt. Once the IConnect was linked the probes took a while to connect and set up.
    I couldn’t get any tending or graphing to work and when doing the ICONNECT and probe shut down only one probe out of six shut off.

    More then happy to work with you guys on this and take screen shots and screen video,
    Let me know how we can start discussion back and forth. Also how we can share video and screen shots. Let me know where to send or maybe a drop box??
    Thanks for the feedback. Can you reach out to me via email so we can set up a screen share? bill@npinnovations.com Best, Bill

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    Bill Iím going to record some screen videos of the program launching on my iPhone and how the apps work.
    Iíll try to send them to your email.... but they may hit your mail server limit.... Iíll do my best

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Ellicottville NY
    Posts
    150
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Ajhvac73 View Post
    Bill I’m going to record some screen videos of the program launching on my iPhone and how the apps work.
    I’ll try to send them to your email.... but they may hit your mail server limit.... I’ll do my best
    Thanks Ajhvac73, If you prefer we can do a screen share so we can try and replicate the issue. bill@npinnovations.com We will have a new release out this evening. We will be at: 2.0.4 Best, Bill

  14. #34
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,456
    Post Likes
    Bill can you remove the default zero thatís in the blanks where inputs go. I use the app to manually enter pressures and temperatures. Itís annoying to have to backspace and erase the zero before I input any numbers.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Ellicottville NY
    Posts
    150
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by 270wsm View Post
    Bill can you remove the default zero that’s in the blanks where inputs go. I use the app to manually enter pressures and temperatures. It’s annoying to have to backspace and erase the zero before I input any numbers.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Hi 270wsm, Sure, we can get that done in the next update after tonight's. Do you have any of our equipment? Thanks for the in-put.

  16. #36
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,456
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Northrup View Post
    Hi 270wsm, Sure, we can get that done in the next update after tonight's. Do you have any of our equipment? Thanks for the in-put.
    Not yet. Been looking hard at them though.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Ellicottville NY
    Posts
    150
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by 270wsm View Post
    Not yet. Been looking hard at them though.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    OK, we're looking forward to having you give it a try. if you want a field repairable, long range, high accuracy instrument with very powerful and flexible software its the one to chose. Happy Thanksgiving!

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    375
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by 270wsm View Post
    Bill can you remove the default zero thatís in the blanks where inputs go. I use the app to manually enter pressures and temperatures. Itís annoying to have to backspace and erase the zero before I input any numbers.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I agree about the pre entered numbers. In landscape mode the Guage is partialy off the screen. It doesn't fit the screen. I have an android. Have to scroll up and down.
    Any way to create a profile and not be forced to save it? Maybe give option to save or just use it the one time.

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Ellicottville NY
    Posts
    150
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by kra2y View Post
    I agree about the pre entered numbers. In landscape mode the Guage is partialy off the screen. It doesn't fit the screen. I have an android. Have to scroll up and down.
    Any way to create a profile and not be forced to save it? Maybe give option to save or just use it the one time.
    Thanks, does the display work for you in portrait? we'll check out the profile save or not save Monday. best Bill

  20. #40
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    375
    Post Likes
    The app shows target suction pressure and target head pressure with no air temperatures inputted or probes linked up. How can there be a target pressure with no data for the target? Under measurements everything is blank without any probes hooked up as it should be. But under diagnostics it shows 0 for pressures , suction line temp, liquid line temp, outdoor air, return air, supply air, temp split all show 0. I would think all diagnostics/targets should be blank or a dash if no measurement is inputted manually or no probe/temp sensor is on to provide the required info.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •