Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst 12345678910 LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 192

Thread: BACRouter from China

  1. #81
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter

  2. #82
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes
    Im too new to post urls lol, it wont let me post urls. I can try:

    bravocontrols .com /shop/ bacnet-room-setpoint-temp-display/

  3. #83
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I'm going to guess there's a settings menu somewhere. I don't see a manual posted, ask them for it?

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes
    Thanks Max for your help. I figured it out!
    For anyone else with a similar problem with me, ll post the solution.

    So first I upgraded the firmware on the router.
    Next I set the router to a foreign device instead of a BBMD.
    After that, the thermostat I bought, had not data sheet. But pressing random buttons led me to the menu which showed that it was preset to modbus. I changed it to bacnet and changed the baudrate to 38400.
    After this the router was able to detect my thermostat and I was able to see it on Yabe.
    Then on the PI, I created a BBMD and added the router to the list of devices and also added this BBMD to the router under foreign devices.
    After this I was able to interact with the thermostat with Python.

    Thanks once again Max, appreciate it.
    Kind Regards
    Sagar Jaiswal

  5. #85
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by sagar448 View Post
    But pressing random buttons led me to the menu which showed
    That's about 75% of this job sometimes.

    Should not need BBMD or FDR with two devices on the same subnet. Assuming neither device has protection against it you might create a broadcast storm.

  6. #86
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes
    Thanks MaxBurn for your help.


    Hey Im back!

    Ran into another issue, so here is the controller i need to hook the bacnet router into https://184.16.241.186/literature/aurora/AG1568EW.pdf.
    It's an aurora UPC.
    Everything is connected, so heres the problem. If i operate the router as a FDR I can see the router using YABE but I cannot see the controller.

    but if i operate the router in normal mode then I can see the controller and the router through YABE BUT the issue is that I want to send bacnet commands to the controller through python using -> https://bacpypes.readthedocs.io/en/latest/ and the scripts cannot detect the router or the controller UNLESS its a FDR. Anyone know a solution to this or can help? Greatly appreciated!.

    Kind Regards
    Sagar Jaiswal

  7. #87
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    IP address and mask of router? IP address and mask of yabe computer? eg; are they the on the same subnet?

  8. #88
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post
    IP address and mask of router? IP address and mask of yabe computer? eg; are they the on the same subnet?
    Max you're a star, you always come to my rescue haha.

    But yes, they are on the same subnet because when I change the mode of the router, im not changing the subnet,e.g from normal to FDR. yet on normal still the bacpypes cannot discover it.

  9. #89
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,426
    Post Likes
    The BACpypes.ini file has an address parameter which is an IP address in CIDR notation and can be followed by a port number.
    Subnet set correctly there as well?
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  10. #90
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    How about firewall on your computer allowing 47808 UDP inbound?

  11. #91
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    126
    Post Likes
    Sorry, i am late.

    In FDR mode, BACRouter need to register itself into a BBMD, if there is no BBMD, neither YABE nor bacpype could find BACRouter without directly point to it's IP.
    Carrier CCN Modbus/BACnet gateway
    BACnet router for BIP, MS/TP, Ethernet
    http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/?lang=en

  12. #92
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    126
    Post Likes
    I had not tried bacpypes yet. just downloaded one to take a look.
    Carrier CCN Modbus/BACnet gateway
    BACnet router for BIP, MS/TP, Ethernet
    http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/?lang=en

  13. #93
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    126
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by sagar448 View Post
    but if i operate the router in normal mode then I can see the controller and the router through YABE BUT the issue is that I want to send bacnet commands to the controller through python using -> https://bacpypes.readthedocs.io/en/latest/ and the scripts cannot detect the router or the controller UNLESS its a FDR.
    bacpypes is a very nice utility. thank you let me try, Sagar.

    open bacpypes terminal, send whois, get iam reply from BACRouter.
    I have dropped a email to you. don't want to flood hvac-talk with my customer supporting post.
    Carrier CCN Modbus/BACnet gateway
    BACnet router for BIP, MS/TP, Ethernet
    http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/?lang=en

  14. #94
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by orion242 View Post
    Subnet set correctly there as well?
    So how would I set the subnet in the ini file?

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post
    How about firewall on your computer allowing 47808 UDP inbound?
    Firewall is fine, no issues there. I set it as allow public networks and it worked ok when running the BBMD.

    Quote Originally Posted by lin View Post
    Sorry, i am late.

    In FDR mode, BACRouter need to register itself into a BBMD, if there is no BBMD, neither YABE nor bacpype could find BACRouter without directly point to it's IP.
    No worries, not going anywhere haha. No so, I understand that already, but I want to run BACRouter in NORMAL mode and be able to send commands to the connected device via Bacpypes.



    Thanks everyone for the help, really appreciate it guys! (still not solved tho, just appreciate the help)

  15. #95
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,426
    Post Likes
    Please let us know how this turns out.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  16. #96
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by orion242 View Post
    Please let us know how this turns out.
    Will do, but you as you asked, if I had set the subnet in the ini file? where would I set the subnet?

    Thanks

  17. #97
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,426
    Post Likes
    Sorry, that's a question for BACpypes. I just briefly looked at the documentation and it mentions you need to set this, which I assume is a good place to look. I don't use it.

    Somewhere in the file system of whatever your using is BACpypes.ini per their getting started. Find it and verify the setting. Also note its CIDR notation.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  18. #98
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,426
    Post Likes
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  19. #99
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Something basic is wrong, you don't need BBMD or FDR on a flat network. Give us your ipconfig and maybe a screen cap of the IP router setup.

  20. #100
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,426
    Post Likes
    Yep.

    Why does bacpypes need this vs just what interface do you want me to latch on to? Or better yet, default all.

    To receive both unicast and broadcast addresses, BACpypes opens two sockets, one for unicast traffic and one that only listens for broadcast messages. The operating system will typically not allow two applications to open the same socket at the same time so to run two BACnet applciations at the same time they need to be configured with different ports.
    Not sure this is all that clear. Why do my tools only need one port to listen to both uni & broadcast. Yabe either...
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst 12345678910 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •