Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 193

Thread: BACRouter from China

  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Little more on BBMD

    I plain copied the example they gave and put that in the web page. After those are entered I can't read those using BACnet BBMD read commands. Worse, they also get deleted after a power cycle.

    None of this is testing how BBMD actually works on this router, I haven't the time to set that up at the moment.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,447
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post
    Apparently what is submitted over the web page gets ignored for me? Which of the two examples did you put in the web page?
    Pretty sure I entered them exactly as the screen shot. New line for each entry. IP:Port

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post
    I'd like to see if you can replicate these problems, I'll send you the tool I'm using.
    Shoot it to me. In the process of rewiring my demo board, but I'll get to it this weekend.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,447
    Post Likes
    BBMDs entered in the webpage, then the submit, save, reboot dance retains them after a power cycle for me.

    Looking at the manual, check if your entries are listed in under the runtime info for the BIP port. That seems to be the “live” table it’s using. I don’t have a way to push the table to see what happens there.

    The DHCP check box also seems to be a DHCP server function. So, I don’t think this device will grab an address from DHCP. At least I can’t see a way to do so.

    Under the MSTP ports, checking auto mac, auto max masters causes it to sit around forever sending test requests. Nothing is routed thru until its done scanning, which was longer than I was waiting (30+ min). Oddly enough, if nothing is connected this scanning seems to be done in seconds. Its only when I had devices connected that it just stuck in this scanning mode. Unchecking these it fires right up and gets to work.

    Few mstp captures of auto mode on & off. Both cases there are several mstp devices connected to the port.

    https://app.box.com/s/tjdyw0z238verzchnk4a22fxteq3mhsh

    Auto ON, it seems to reply to a PFM from the device below it. Then it fires off a test request and goes silent. Token drops and others devices pick back up and chug along. 20s later like clockwork this happens again and again and again.
    First case is packet 91, second @ 1907, and every 20s into infimum as far as I can tell. Will leave it overnight and see if it every gets with the program in this mode. If I disconnect the trunk from the router, wait until you see it scanning for masters, plug back in the trunk it will starting working. Power cycle it while connected to live devices, it seems to go right back into token dropper mode.

    https://app.box.com/s/aysrvm7w1g4xjg4bjjdp8t9bs1oky39v

    Auto OFF, it gets its first token (pckt 105), announces itself and its off and running within seconds of powering up. I had the slave proxy turned on during this capture. Packets 111, 115, 136, etc is it looking for slaves. Not sure what I did wrong the first time I tried the slave proxy, but it is working now. Auto scan is enabled, but limited to just the first handful of address 128 and up.

    Both captures
    BACRouter is mac 127 (0x7f)
    Slave device is 128 (0x80)
    Handful of masters addressed between 8 - 72
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,447
    Post Likes
    6+ hrs later its still in token dropper mode. Does not route jack while stuck in this mode. Its out too lunch and very repeatable.

    Auto ON port setup.

    Name:  Auto ON Port Setup.png
Views: 499
Size:  36.9 KB

    Port Runtime stats (after ~15 min)

    Name:  Auto ON Runtime Stats.png
Views: 487
Size:  19.2 KB
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    It's funny, I saw that auto mode and I made a mental note to steer clear of that. Never seen that in another device so I was suspicious but you dove right into that.

    On the BBMD table not being retained issue:

    BBMD entered on web page: this was my mistake (again) in not going back to the home page and not saving the running config to flash. I'm going to have to make more notes on that. After doing that and rebooting I DO see the BDT table via a BACnet BBMD read (very good).

    BBMD written via BACnet: I still can't find a combination of writing via BACnet and saving the config that will A; show up on the web page or B; be retained after a reset. If you don't reset you can see the BDT via a BACnet BBMD read but it won't be there after a power loss. This is a potential problem for us as we very much prefer to let our front end manage BBMD devices and tables, it does a really good job on large systems.

    Side note, when writing the table via BACnet you do have to include the local IP address in the BDT. If you don't it will give you a NAK and won't retain the table. That's normal for BACnet written tables but is a little different from the notes on the web page.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    436
    Post Likes
    I think I missed some part of this conversation. Where do you get these and what's the cost?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by bacnet>CCN View Post
    I think I missed some part of this conversation. Where do you get these and what's the cost?
    http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/bacnet-router/

    $99 each and they charged me $30 shipping which was fairly quick considering where it comes from.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    This just showed up in my email, seems like they addressed my BBMD concern?

    I need to get more in to work with.

    From: lin cheng
    Date: May 7, 2017 11:32:33 PM
    Subject: New BACRouter firmware
    To: me

    Dear sir,

    Firmware version v2.03 is released, it could be download from: http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/wp-conte...1d8a10f.tar.gz

    Changlog: http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/bacnet-router-changelog/
    Manual: http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/wp-conte...heet2.0R00.pdf

    Regards,
    lin

    SWG automation, http://www.hvacrcontrol.com
    Carrier CCN Gateway Modbus/BACnet
    BACnet Router. Two Isolated MSTP ports, IP, Ethernet
    BACnet router changelog
    Posted on 2016-08-12
    2.03 2017.5.7

    BIP BBMD NAT mode support udp port modifying.

    BIP BBMD NAT mode do not listen to local net broadcast address and not send broadcast to local net.

    BIP foreign device mode do not listen to local net broadcast address.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    They have a new design. Din mount is a welcome addition.








  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,447
    Post Likes
    Dammit... I don't want to play with beta hardware when v2 is out. Thanks max...ordered one.

    Din rail, much better build. Bonus points for the isolation slots and the squiggly length matching. Nice!

    I have a tiny bro here as well waiting for some time.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  11. Likes MaxBurn liked this post.
  12. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,447
    Post Likes
    Hard to tell exactly in the pic, but that looks like it has some power input protection now as well.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  13. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,447
    Post Likes
    Loaded the new firmware.

    Save & reboot are one button now, yea!

    The issue I had with the auto mac / max masters seems to be fixed. No more issues with it just stuck scanning and dropping the token.
    Leaving them both in auto, I tried testing the auto mac by setting one of my devices to its default of 127. Rebooted it, and sure enough it figured out 127 was in use and grabbed 126.
    Within the MSTP setup page, it still shows 127 with the auto mode checked. If you open the runtime info for the port, it shows its detected local mac as 126. Rebooted it several times, does seem to grab random macs at times. All have been valid, seems to work.

    Not sure what the point of auto max masters is if it always defaults to the highest master address.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  14. #33
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,616
    Post Likes
    doesnt look too bad
    Keep it simple to keep it cool!

  15. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    127
    Post Likes
    Dear all,

    Thank for your interesting in our product.

    New firmware is available in http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/bacnet-router-changelog/
    Datasheet for V2.0 is here: http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/wp-conte...heet2.0R00.pdf

    For ssh, we run ssh daemon as a last rescue, the password is a fixed one(enough complicated). We will allow user to set it through WebUI.

    To MaxBurn:
    Currently, it couldn't run openvpn server/client because of lacking software components, but a customized firmware will.
    The firmware is based on openwrt, Do you want the SDK to build your own firmware?

    To orion242:
    When auto addressing is enabled, max_master will be automatically detected. not fixed to 127.

    lin
    Carrier CCN Modbus/BACnet gateway
    BACnet router for BIP, MS/TP, Ethernet
    http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/?lang=en

  16. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,447
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by lin View Post
    For ssh, we run ssh daemon as a last rescue, the password is a fixed one(enough complicated). We will allow user to set it through WebUI.
    Just setting it to the webui pw would be better. Have the reset button put it back to default.

    Quote Originally Posted by lin View Post
    When auto addressing is enabled, max_master will be automatically detected. not fixed to 127.
    Was it the fact I had a slave @ 128 that it auto detected 127? Highest master I had was 78 or something, but it would use 127 most times in my setup even with 0-10 open.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  17. #36
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    127
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by orion242 View Post
    Was it the fact I had a slave @ 128 that it auto detected 127? Highest master I had was 78 or something, but it would use 127 most times in my setup even with 0-10 open.
    Though the highest master is 78 on bus, but the max_master setting on device 78 is 127, so device 78 will send poll_for_master to 127, BACrouter will learn from it, set max_master to 127.

    lin
    Carrier CCN Modbus/BACnet gateway
    BACnet router for BIP, MS/TP, Ethernet
    http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/?lang=en

  18. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,447
    Post Likes
    Got the 2nd gen unit yesterday. So order to my door was ~1.5 weeks. My order got messed up with an old shipping address in my paypal account. My bad. Caught it right way and emailed them. Responded within minutes to resolve
    Just a quick look at it today and this is a huge improvement.

    Din rail mount now, takes up a fraction of the panel space.

    The paper label on the side is a plus. Installers\techs can fill out all the details. Need to service years latter everything is written right on side. Silk screen on the case has all the terminations and indicator leds clearly marked. Easy to install and service.

    Comes with USB power cable. Toss it in your bag and use it as a startup/troubleshoot router with 2x 485 ports no less.

    Didn't dive into details, but it does appear to have some AC power input protection now.

    Add in the new firmware fixes in what, a few months. Nice job Lin!

    Would still like to figure out a good bandwidth measure to pit a handful of routers against each other. Have little doubt it won’t hold its own if not surpass others that cost several times as much. Another thought would be testing the isolation of the transceivers. Might be an interesting video taking it to…and well past their ratings.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  19. Likes MaxBurn liked this post.
  20. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,447
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by lin View Post
    Though the highest master is 78 on bus, but the max_master setting on device 78 is 127, so device 78 will send poll_for_master to 127, BACrouter will learn from it, set max_master to 127.

    lin
    Roger. Its expecting max masters set correctly and taking the highest available mac.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  21. #39
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,823
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Very happy to report with the new router and firmware that I can push BBMD over BACnet/IP, the changes now show up on the web page and changes submitted that way will survive a reboot without someone going into the web page and clicking save. I tested using bbmd.exe, haven't tested with front end yet but it should act the same.

    Another interesting feature that could get someone in trouble
    Interval to push BDT(second) ?
    When enable by input non-zero value, router will write whole BDT to each other BBMD in BDT at this interval.
    If you didn't know about that and wanted to move your BBMD device on some other network this might come in behind you and add that table back in, creating a circular network. Seems most routers have BBMD storm protection now but not all do. Not sure if this does.

  22. #40
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    127
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post
    Very happy to report with the new router and firmware that I can push BBMD over BACnet/IP, the changes now show up on the web page and changes submitted that way will survive a reboot without someone going into the web page and clicking save. I tested using bbmd.exe, haven't tested with front end yet but it should act the same.

    Another interesting feature that could get someone in trouble

    If you didn't know about that and wanted to move your BBMD device on some other network this might come in behind you and add that table back in, creating a circular network. Seems most routers have BBMD storm protection now but not all do. Not sure if this does.
    We just release 2.06 firmware with BBMD broadcast storm protection. http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/bacnet-router-changelog/

    lin
    Carrier CCN Modbus/BACnet gateway
    BACnet router for BIP, MS/TP, Ethernet
    http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/?lang=en

  23. Likes MaxBurn liked this post.
Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •