Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 149

Thread: SMAN or Testo?

  1. #81
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    901
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by RussellHarju View Post
    BWD- I wouldn't say Testo is junk nor try to prove it. And while of course I think ours is better that doesn't mean I think Testo is junk comparatively. Even if you just use either of them for just measuring pressure and that's it they both will do it more accurately than the common analog gauges seen in the field. So I'm glad this thread is Digital vs. Digital. That being said, have a look at the newest Fieldpeice, the SMAN4.

    http://youtu.be/OqC1YXNqVEc
    I was wrong! I did reasearch and really like how you can get the wet and dry buld with the meter and I like the vacuum gauge on the meter as well. I am bidding on one on ebay as we speak and if i can get it under 200 bucks I will be happy as happy. Looks like a meter that I can really use. Guess will have to sell the testo 550 due to sman3 is what i have been looking for. You were right

  2. #82
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    865
    Post Likes
    The video is the SMAN4 and the one you are likely bidding on ebay is the SMAN3. I just want to make sure you are buying the one you actually want.

  3. #83
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    865
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by bwd111 View Post
    Well I think I might buy this one as well. I do own fieldpiece equipment and check ebay all the time for fieldpiece products as I am also a broadcast engineer as well I have fixed several broke fieldpiece meters found on ebay. As for my testo meter I have charged lots of systems very accurately and very easily with this meter. I also know what i'm doing which might help.
    The video is the SMAN4 and the one you are likely bidding on ebay is the SMAN3. I just want to make sure you are buying the one you actually want.

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Post Likes
    I have 2 testo 570 Love THEM would like wireless for low side temp probe for fixed orifice units

  5. #85
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    901
    Post Likes
    What do I need to complete the full use of the SAMN4 to beable to mointor the full ac system wirelessly? I know I would need to also buy Hg3,AAT3 and ARH5. Is there anything elese?

  6. #86
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    865
    Post Likes
    In addition to what you said, one more ATH4 (temp probe) and 3 more ET2W (wireless transmitter) will let you do a full CheckMe Wirelessly.

  7. #87
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    working overtime
    Posts
    871
    Post Likes
    Well sadly my 2 week old sman will not turn on and also I found the low and high side valves leak. Cannot pull vacumn with it. I'm very upset. I was about to take it back because of the leaking issue but now it doesn't even turn on. Maybe I can go get my money back

  8. #88
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,179
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by cavalieri85 View Post
    Well sadly my 2 week old sman will not turn on and also I found the low and high side valves leak. Cannot pull vacumn with it. I'm very upset. I was about to take it back because of the leaking issue but now it doesn't even turn on. Maybe I can go get my money back
    Don't despair. When Uncle's FP went down they they over nighted him a new Sman 3.

    Call and ask them if you can get the same courtesy. It's only two weeks old, I'm sure they will do something for you.

  9. #89
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    On a bull named Foo Manchu
    Posts
    18,234
    Post Likes
    Wow That sucks
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  10. #90
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    865
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by cavalieri85 View Post
    Well sadly my 2 week old sman will not turn on and also I found the low and high side valves leak. Cannot pull vacumn with it. I'm very upset. I was about to take it back because of the leaking issue but now it doesn't even turn on. Maybe I can go get my money back
    As always just give us a call at 714 634 1844. We'll help you out and get you up and running quickly.

  11. #91
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    working overtime
    Posts
    871
    Post Likes
    Russel
    I have a counter warranty so I can use that first. Wasn't there a recall on the high side valve? If yea how can I be sure that the new one I get is gonna be ok.

  12. #92
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    865
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by cavalieri85 View Post
    Russel
    I have a counter warranty so I can use that first. Wasn't there a recall on the high side valve? If yea how can I be sure that the new one I get is gonna be ok.
    We made new valves and offered to them to anyone who had old valves. It actually takes a lot of force to damage the old valves but some guys will. Most guys won't ever see a problem with the old valves. Serial numbers above 12000000 have the new valves.

  13. #93
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Upper Michigan
    Posts
    3,588
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Well just ordered my ak 900 digicools, it's 0 degrees so I'm not in a big rush for them lol

  14. #94
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    A Noisy Compressor Room
    Posts
    8,259
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Joehvac25 View Post
    Well just ordered my ak 900 digicools, it's 0 degrees so I'm not in a big rush for them lol
    Did you get clamps?

  15. #95
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Upper Michigan
    Posts
    3,588
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by chuckcrj View Post
    Did you get clamps?
    No so far just the manifold set, judging by that response it's going to be the next item?

  16. #96
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    south jersey
    Posts
    1,887
    Post Likes
    You will have all winter to break them in. Good luck with them.
    You need to put the phone down and get back to work!

  17. #97
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Upper Michigan
    Posts
    3,588
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Ya Il get to get a feel for them anyways, my first obstacle is an excuse for my wife when they show up at the door lol.

  18. #98
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    working overtime
    Posts
    871
    Post Likes
    The problem with my firldpiece was resolved with 0 problems and little effort. I walked into supply house and described the problem. I gave them the tool and drive away 30 seconds down the street my phone rings. Counter guy says pick up your tool. I asked what happened he said called firldpiece and they said give him a new one. Wow customer service is 5 star. Great job fieldpiece.

  19. #99
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,179
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by cavalieri85 View Post
    The problem with my firldpiece was resolved with 0 problems and little effort. I walked into supply house and described the problem. I gave them the tool and drive away 30 seconds down the street my phone rings. Counter guy says pick up your tool. I asked what happened he said called firldpiece and they said give him a new one. Wow customer service is 5 star. Great job fieldpiece.
    Over the counter exchange....I really appreciate that about FP and Testo.

    That is something you can't do with DCs...get an on the spot exchange.

  20. #100
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In the work truck
    Posts
    3,273
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
    Over the counter exchange....I really appreciate that about FP and Testo.

    That is something you can't do with DCs...get an on the spot exchange.
    Yea I would worry about exchanges if I had testo or fieldpiece too. My Digicool 1250 are over 3 yrs old. My ak900's are almost a year and no failures to speak of.. So it's really not a concern for me.
    Gotta have the right tool for the job!

    Where is all the stuff MADE IN THE USA?

    "Thats what we do Troy. Incredible, Invisible, Imbelivable things. We are an Unseen, Unknown, Unvincible fraternity of craftsman.."

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •