Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,408
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Windows 7 and UPCM, PCM, PCL Edit

    Has anyone had any luck getting UPCM, PCM and PCL edit to work on a Windows 7 computer. Just got a new laptop and haven't been able to get them to start. Already tried changing the compatibility mode to Win XP and Win 2000, neither seemed to work any better.

    Saving the world...one service call at a time.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,611
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ...use DosBox...

    find it with google
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

    Be brave. You cannot get eaten by an imaginary tiger.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,408
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thread Starter
    never heard of it, will search for it now. thanks
    Saving the world...one service call at a time.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ft. Loramie, Ohio
    Posts
    11
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Help! I have the same problem. mallro, what were your results? I couldn't get dosbox to work properly. I'm also trying to get ahold of Trane Rover software, any ideas?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Where the wind comes sweeping down the plain
    Posts
    369
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think there is a wave file pertaining to that mallron. I'm due for a new computer next month and I'm dreading the win7 change. We have other guys that have already switched to win7 and dosbox is the way to go.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boulder,CO.
    Posts
    599
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Don't forget to get Hyper Terminal setup also, Microsoft was nice enough to disable this too

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ft. Loramie, Ohio
    Posts
    11
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just can't seem to get dosbox to work. Any help. I've reloaded, I've got PCM up once but not upcm. I can't retrieve any data files from either one. Am I missing something simple?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ft. Loramie, Ohio
    Posts
    11
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Got it! I noticed when I moved the files sometimes it wouldn't transfer all the data. Weird.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,674
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    sometimes it won't transfer files with nothing in them, 0byte, so you create them manually or use a compete copy.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ft. Loramie, Ohio
    Posts
    11
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got PCM and UPCM edit working great off-line. I can see all my programs. Tryed to hook up with direct connect and nothing, tryed differant comm ports and all baud rates. Any ideas?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boulder,CO.
    Posts
    599
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    check your ps settings in upcm make sure you type direct in the connections box and if it's like mine you have to do it everytime. I tried the bat file then I couldn't get it to work at all.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ft. Loramie, Ohio
    Posts
    11
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes it's on direct. If you go thru the install process I believe you can put it on direct connection and thats what it'll default to. Do I need to have hyperterminal installed to get it working. It seems like upcm thru dos box isn't working with the com port.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,276
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by controldude View Post
    Don't forget to get Hyper Terminal setup also, Microsoft was nice enough to disable this too
    All you need is to copy the hyper terminal files from a XP machine, it still works under 7.

    But yes virtualization saves the day when dealing with the legacy stuff, I am a big believer in VMware now. Have a windows 98 machine specifically for dealing with sitescan 2000 (supervision).

    Only difficulty is the additional layers involved, for example with a USB serial converter you have the option of passing through the comm port or the actual USB device itself. If you passed the device you have to deal with the drivers in the virtual machine for the device. It adds another layer of troubleshooting, sometimes it might just be worth it to keep a special laptop just for that, if your company allows it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •