Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Baffled by no jace access

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,327
    Post Likes

    Baffled by no jace access

    I'm taking over another companies location. The server has 2 jaces under it at version 3.7.106. Both show up in the Niagara network. Both are communicating point values fine. I can open one jace NPM6 but the other JVLN will not open. I cannot ping it, it will not respond to a browser, it cannot be discovered,will not show up in Find Stations. The property sheet good health, connected state. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    886
    Post Likes
    Is the IP address of the JVLN similar to other jace? I'm thinking the JVLN jace is on a different subnet or something

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,327
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Same numbering. If I didn't witness it working I'd tell them it was junk. Wouldn't I get some error if it was a Vykon license issue?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    402
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by incontrol View Post
    I'm taking over another companies location. The server has 2 jaces under it at version 3.7.106. Both show up in the Niagara network. Both are communicating point values fine. I can open one jace NPM6 but the other JVLN will not open. I cannot ping it, it will not respond to a browser, it cannot be discovered,will not show up in Find Stations. The property sheet good health, connected state. Any ideas?
    Have you tried both network ports or connecting via serial shell? I'm not sure why you wouldn't see a ping, but you might check to make sure the fox port hasn't been changed by looking under the Niagara network.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    396
    Post Likes
    Some IT departments block ping requests. Id go directly to the JACE. Is it possible someone changed the Fox(s) port number?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,327
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Both jaces are under the Niagara network and working fine. I just can't open this one separately with Workstation.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,642
    Post Likes
    Did you bother to check that these are using the standard ports or not?

    For whatever reason, I have seen sites that change the ports for seemingly no reason.

    If they are connected to something via the niag network, your missing something or IT is has some trickery going on. What? You haven't really given us much to go off.

    There are a ton of reasons this might be the case.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kenilworth NJ
    Posts
    2,362
    Post Likes
    You may wish to try to open a tunnel station through the sup and inspecting the FOX settings once you get to the JACE.
    A Port change seems to be the consensus here.
    Hmmmm....smells like numbatwo to me.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,642
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by numbawunfela View Post
    You may wish to try to open a tunnel station through the sup
    Just use the super to open the station directly would eliminate a wad of potential pitfalls.

    Quote Originally Posted by incontrol View Post
    Same numbering.
    Doesn't mean much without the subnet masks. Just means you will get lucky more often than not generaly.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kenilworth NJ
    Posts
    2,362
    Post Likes
    Duh... sometimes I make it harder than it needs to be.
    Speaking of harder...
    I use NMAP to do my port scanning. You can uncover IT staff funny business with that.
    Beware though, sometimes the traffic it causes can be interpreted as malicious.
    Hmmmm....smells like numbatwo to me.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,642
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by numbawunfela View Post
    Beware though, sometimes the traffic it causes can be interpreted as malicious.
    Yea. In short order you might get the black bag treatment in the wrong environment. Great tool, but know the site and what your doing with it.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •