Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 23
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    3
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Trane RTAC 275 will not start

    Got a problem with one of our chillers with these credentials:
    Type: RTAC 275,
    Serie: EKX2624,
    v/hz /ph : 400/50/3,
    A max: 739 A,
    On startup the pump is on, it indicates that the flow switch is ok but the system still shows no flow which makes the system not to run.

    Any hint in the right direction on what and parts I should check would be much appreciated.

    Thanks .

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Windsor, Ont.
    Posts
    794
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What is the exact message that comes up? If the entering / leaving sensors are reading wrong it can give an alarm that points You towards flow but can actually be the sensors. With just the pump running both sensors should read very close.

  3. Likes stanbyyourword liked this post.
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    3,365
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sometimes its Hard to start a Trane
    The toy chest is officially full ... I got a new toy..... 2007 Aston Martin V8 Vantage and yes it still gives me goosebumps
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    In the new big shop , greasin', oilin' . tweakin' n shinin' !!

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    3
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thread Starter
    Error Message shown says "Excessive IPC comm loss "

  6. #5
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    3
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by nyrb View Post
    What is the exact message that comes up? If the entering / leaving sensors are reading wrong it can give an alarm that points You towards flow but can actually be the sensors. With just the pump running both sensors should read very close.

    It says "Excessive IPC Comm Loss"

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Windsor, Ont.
    Posts
    794
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    https://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread...sive-comm-loss

    If you know how to use Techview, now would be the time. If not time to call someone familiar the system. Link above is for a similar situation that may or may not help.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    On Techview after showing Excessive IPC common loss ..I went into binding and discovered that all the sensor have lost communication non is binded all red, even try to use magnet to light the sensor and see if it can be binded but it refused to bind..Any hint on what next to do

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Windsor, Ont.
    Posts
    794
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Disconnect 4 wire cable leaving panel to all field sensors / devices. See if panel mounted LLID’s are talking then. One bad cable or sensor can mess up everything. Familiarity is key and troubleshooting root cause may take a lot of time. I wish you good luck.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Will do that, thank you

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Having done that,my new diagnostic on tranetech view now shows.
    Comm loss:suction pressure Cprsr 1A
    Comm loss: suction pressure Cprsr 1B
    Comm loss: EXV, CKT 1
    Comm loss EXV, CKT 2
    Comm loss: Oil Temp,CKT2 or Cprsr 2A
    Comm loss:Intmd Oil press,Cprsr 2A
    Comm loss:Intmd Oil press,Cprsr 1B

    Have tried binding them but not responding.
    Please what can to solved such problem.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Windsor, Ont.
    Posts
    794
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Divide and conquer is the best answer I can give you!! Obviously something is faulty on that string of components.

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So sir, Should I go ahead and change the components or their communication cable.

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    202
    Post Likes
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You have to narrow down which component is the problem by a process of elimination.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •