Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Phoenix,AZ
    Posts
    3,714
    Post Likes

    Tstat wire and network

    Will 24v TSAT wire cause glitches in a network cable if ran in same conduit? Boss said it would. Network guy said he didn't think so. Who's right?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Oklahoma home its in the name
    Posts
    1,284
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by KB Cool View Post
    Will 24v TSAT wire cause glitches in a network cable if ran in same conduit? Boss said it would. Network guy said he didn't think so. Who's right?
    It only seems reasonable that it could. But there are many types of network cables. Is it shielded or not?
    I would think better safe than sorry.

    Sent from my "smart" phone using Tapatalk

  3. Likes Metalman0880 liked this post.
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Phoenix,AZ
    Posts
    3,714
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by R600a View Post
    It only seems reasonable that it could. But there are many types of network cables. Is it shielded or not?
    I would think better safe than sorry.

    Sent from my "smart" phone using Tapatalk
    I'm not sure if it was shielded. Looked like regular ethernet cable that hangs off the back of my router that sits on top of my PC tower and that cable then crosses paths with my 120v a/c power cord. You see what i'm getting at? If I remember right I think there were some minisplits that didn't want the HV mixed w/ the com cables. Not 100% sure though. Been a long time.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Oklahoma home its in the name
    Posts
    1,284
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by KB Cool View Post
    I'm not sure if it was shielded. Looked like regular ethernet cable that hangs off the back of my router that sits on top of my PC tower and that cable then crosses paths with my 120v a/c power cord. You see what i'm getting at? If I remember right I think there were some minisplits that didn't want the HV mixed w/ the com cables. Not 100% sure though. Been a long time.
    There is a big difference between crossing and running alongside for a distance.
    Two wires running alongside each other can induce currents in each other.

    Sent from my "smart" phone using Tapatalk

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Phoenix,AZ
    Posts
    3,714
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by R600a View Post
    There is a big difference between crossing and running alongside for a distance.
    Two wires running alongside each other can induce currents in each other.

    Sent from my "smart" phone using Tapatalk
    What like how a PSR relay takes out the start cap?

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Oklahoma home its in the name
    Posts
    1,284
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by KB Cool View Post
    What like how a PSR relay takes out the start cap?
    No. More like how the secondary winding of a transformer has power eaven though it is not connected to the primary winding.

    Sent from my "smart" phone using Tapatalk

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    East Side
    Posts
    7,516
    Post Likes
    I don't know that low voltage and low amperage thermostat wire would cause interference, but it's always recommended to separate data cable from any electrical wiring.

    best practice is to not run those cables in the same conduit.

    Personally, I don't think it would cause any problems, but what if it does? Then you have to redo a job that should have been done differently in the beginning. could mean the difference between making money and losing money.....better safe than sorry.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold, NY
    Posts
    27,291
    Post Likes
    Standard T-Stat (Open Closed circuits) wire being in close contact with line voltage is not an issue.

    Communication cable pulled in the same conduit as line voltage is a no no!

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    SouthEast NC ICW & Piedmont Foothills
    Posts
    7,927
    Post Likes
    Did NEC change from ALL wiring in conduit MUST have same rated insulation? The intent of that is to prevent electrical interference/electric field generation.
    It`s better to be silent and thought the fool; than speak and remove all doubt.

  11. Likes N2fords liked this post.
  12. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold, NY
    Posts
    27,291
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by dandyme View Post
    Did NEC change from ALL wiring in conduit MUST have same rated insulation? The intent of that is to prevent electrical interference/electric field generation.
    As far as I’m aware it hasn’t changed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Contracting Business
HPAC Engineering
EC&M
CONTRACTOR