Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    100
    Post Likes

    New Carrier 33CNTPILOT Connection Issue

    Customer wants us to adjust setpoints because some rooms are hot/cold. I find the pilot has a note on it from my service manager “touch screen is broken” so I plug it back in and give it a whirl and sure enough, no response. Speak to the service manager and we quote/order a new one, same 33CNTPILOT, but upon installation it will not attach to the system. I’m not really well versed in controls but been working with the old scroller pilot in the last before. I’ve called carrier tech support, but still haven’t heard back (they took name, number, email, issue, etc.) and it’s been almost 2 hours. Anything I should be looking into?
    “Happiness can be found, even in the darkest of times, if one only remembers to turn on the light.”

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    VA/DC
    Posts
    320
    Post Likes
    you have to hit attach, put in the address number and you should then attach.
    There is nothing automatic about it.

    Let me find a user manual for it

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    VA/DC
    Posts
    320
    Post Likes
    ccntp_install.pdf

    Document page 6

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    590
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Cool breeze 38 View Post
    you have to hit attach, put in the address number and you should then attach.
    There is nothing automatic about it.

    Let me find a user manual for it
    This will not work with Network Mode at default of "equipment", needs to be changed to"network". Also need to set the bus/element number of the device for network mode, default is 0,1 which may be conflicting with an existing device. See page 9 & 10 of the previous attachment.
    Quote Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Jinn (Star Wars Episode 1)
    "The ablilty to speak does not make you intelligent!"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    100
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Thanks for the help! Tech support got back to me and we still couldn’t attach. Tech on the line says we need to come in with their programmer attachment and a computer to search for the address of the unit. I didn’t think it was that complicated... But as of right now that is where it stands.
    “Happiness can be found, even in the darkest of times, if one only remembers to turn on the light.”

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    VA/DC
    Posts
    320
    Post Likes
    Does the unit have a comfort link?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,187
    Post Likes
    Maybe take the two touch screens apart and put the working screen on the working screen controller?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,197
    Post Likes
    Or maybe the comms are knackered and it just can't communicate and causing the hot/cold problems.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    VA/DC
    Posts
    320
    Post Likes
    if they cant find the address, or addresses arent known thats an issue.
    If there is a comm problem of course an issue.

    All things can be quickly found with service tool

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Contracting Business
HPAC Engineering
EC&M
CONTRACTOR