Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    sacramento
    Posts
    34
    Post Likes

    Can Goodman comfortbridge be bypassed?

    Newly installed Goodman 2h2c. System was designed for first stage operation for each zone.

    I have Never installed the comfort bridge system and am really hoping that Goodman isnít dumb enough to only allow their algorithm to set the stage.

    If I canít have the thermostat adjust the stage I will be ripping the system out.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    40,510
    Post Likes
    What's the zone panel?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    sacramento
    Posts
    34
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by BaldLoonie View Post
    What's the zone panel?
    Itís a older Honeywell truzone. I believe itís capable of 3 stages.
    I donít believe thatís the problem tho.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    40,510
    Post Likes
    Best bet is a panel that zones by # of zones calling or % of zones calling. The old TZ4 and the current 432 both would do that. It keeps the furnace from timing to high with not enough zones calling to handle the heat the furnace is putting out and shut down on either furnace limit or zone panel discharge air sensor.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    sacramento
    Posts
    34
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Talked to Goodman today. They basically said there is no way to bypass it and nothing I can do.
    Also said that Goodman is looking into sensors that will help the system know whatís going on.

    Unit seems to be short cycling and has a mind of its own.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    columbus, OH
    Posts
    6,951
    Post Likes
    What is comfort bridge? I dont think any goodman tech support will tell you how to bypass it. Is it 24v?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    sacramento
    Posts
    34
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    https://www.comfortbridge.com


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    40,510
    Post Likes
    They show the usual 24V inputs on the board BUT no W2. This is on a AMVC96 2 stage.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    sacramento
    Posts
    34
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    No w2 and this particular furnace is Goodman gmvc96


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •