Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    294
    Post Likes

    YORK YT style H AC Undervoltage

    I have a unit that until last week was running fine. Suddenly started tripping AC undervoltage.
    I pulled the diagnostic history and found that the volts and amps were not recorded at shutdown.It starts and runs for about 20 seconds and trips out. I press the sss motor current/volts button and it says that the solid state starter is not installed. Has anyone ran into this before.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    272
    Post Likes
    Is the Optiview configured for SSS type starter , are comms established between Optiview and SSS trigger board ? Is overload setting correct in Optiview motor display ? Do you see any data in SSS on Optiview display or is it all XXX’s



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    294
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    It is a Millinium single line panel. Does not seem to be communicating with the SSS. Don’t see the unit voltage or amperage. Does not show what the FLA set point is under %current limit where it normally does.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    294
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    It appears that the small ribbon cable was not making good connection between J6 on the logic board and J2 on the micro board.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    272
    Post Likes
    Why do people still have millennium panels ? I hope all working ok now


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    U.A. (upper Alabama)
    Posts
    1,253
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by always looking View Post
    It appears that the small ribbon cable was not making good connection between J6 on the logic board and J2 on the micro board.
    Yep! That bit me on the a$$ one time.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    East Side
    Posts
    7,165
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by raptyr View Post
    Why do people still have millennium panels ? I hope all working ok now


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Cause it’s hard to sell a customer on a $20,000 upgrade when the existing panel is working fine.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    294
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by 71CHOPS View Post
    Cause it’s hard to sell a customer on a $20,000 upgrade when the existing panel is working fine.
    Correct, this location has a 1958 Trane bench grinder with the original panel and hasn’t been overhauled for over 30 years.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •