Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    182
    Post Likes

    JACE 8000 Capacity

    License Manager did not show it.
    How can I tell how many points/devices are licensed for a particular JACE 8000
    I am getting some devices high lighted in orange after I add them to database

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    337
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by techservices View Post
    License Manager did not show it.
    How can I tell how many points/devices are licensed for a particular JACE 8000
    I am getting some devices high lighted in orange after I add them to database
    Think it tells you in the station resource manager. Right click on station/views/resource manager. Think it has device and point limit info in there?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,660
    Post Likes
    Can see it in the resource manager or in the license file.

    In the license file its a separate line that's called global capacity.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    166
    Post Likes
    When using the resource manager count its good to re-start the station when that starts to happen. I believe it does a point count upon starting the station and when adding points/devices however when deleting points/devices it doesn’t subtract them, so you may actually have less used up than it thinks.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,660
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by bolt950rider View Post
    I believe it does a point count upon starting the station and when adding points/devices however when deleting points/devices it doesn’t subtract them
    Am I the only one that thinks this behavior is complete nonsense?

    They spent the time to make sure at any point you cannot exceed (aka its a live total on the addition side), but if you remove...yea reboot to recount deletes and wait forever in the process.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    1,919
    Post Likes
    What that communicates to me is they were clearly confident that they could not execute that type of live counting in a robust enough manner to prevent cheating on licensing. Anything that might impact dollars just isn't going to happen.
    Scott Jalbert, WebCTRL ninja, Naiagara AX and EcoStruxure Building Expert newb, SiteScan Retired

    The master has failed more times than the beginner has even tried

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,660
    Post Likes
    Seems like some lazy BS to me. Given the damn thing can take forever, its pretty frustrating if your shuffling things around to get those last few points.

    Almost like they made it so painful in hopes you will submit to always plan on adding another 25% to the licensing vs face the occasional lost labor watching the snail reboot.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •