Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,081
    Post Likes

    Can't see wire sheets

    Likely another easy question, I'm logged in via java web start in a Honeywell 3.8 jace. I can't see any wire sheets, will need that to figure a couple things out I'd think. I'm currently using the default WB web profile and I thought no problem, I'll just create a new account and play around with the profiles until I get one I can see everything in. Next problem, I can't create users, there is no user manager view. I really don't want to mess with the profile on the one user I'm logged in as now and potentially lock myself out. So what to do about that?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    171
    Post Likes
    It sounds like your user/account doesn't have sufficient permissions to view. Another possibility is that the JACE isn't licensed to allow access to the wire sheets in the browser. I don't remember the feature, but it was something that I've seen before

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kenilworth NJ
    Posts
    1,687
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post
    Next problem, I can't create users, there is no user manager view.
    This is definitely a permissions issue. VERY often logging into the JACE using workbench - but with the same creds - bypasses some of this. The quickest (but not only) way to hide the user manager is through the category service. Try looking in there in workbench and see if you can get some of these other things to work.
    Hmmmm....smells like numbatwo to me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes
    I think that feature is something like "embedded work bench" I can't remember the exact phrase. You should be able to check the license with tridium and see if that feature is active. You may have to connect with your workbench to do it.

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,985
    Post Likes
    Pretty sure your license is NOT going to read like this:

    <feature name="web" expiration="never" ui.wb.admin="true" ui="true" ui.wb="true"/>

    I have seen it before, had Moneywell open up a Jace ie removed brand restriction, new license comes back without ui.wb.admin="true" and ui.wb="true"

    Controls is a lifestyle not a job

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,081
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I hadn't figured this would be a feature to license, wow.

    I'm logged in as admin...

    I'm not on site and it appears station and platform aren't passed through their router on default ports, good. If I'm still in need of answers I'll try that when I get back on site.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Moncton, NB
    Posts
    189
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post
    I hadn't figured this would be a feature to license, wow.

    I'm logged in as admin...

    I'm not on site and it appears station and platform aren't passed through their router on default ports, good. If I'm still in need of answers I'll try that when I get back on site.
    I have also seen that if the JACE doesn't have the proper modules installed for blocks used on a wire sheet, it won't be able to open for viewing. Happens when 2 different people programming with different modules installed on their PCs.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •