Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 53
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes

    Blower motor failed repeatedly

    I have two customers whom I replaced the blower motors for them. Interesting and frustrating, in both cases approximately two hours after I left, the motor stopped working again. When I tested the motors, the windings seem OK, but the motors are all very hot, not working anymore, even if directly connected to power line. capacitors are good. I used universal motors(two wires not including the capacitor wires) to replace the four wires motors. Anyone could point out what I did wrong? Thanks ahead!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    DFW, TX.
    Posts
    1,539
    Post Likes
    Site requires pro membership for tech to tech advice.

    Sent from my LG-G710 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    104
    Post Likes
    Did you amp the motor out before climbing back in your van and high tailing it out of there? Are you sure they are wired properly? Rotation ?

  4. Likes Harris&harris, Metalman0880 liked this post.
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    18
    Post Likes
    Sounds like it is not wired properly

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Posts
    880
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by CEAS-AC-TECH View Post
    Site requires pro membership for tech to tech advice.

    Sent from my LG-G710 using Tapatalk


    We can give you great advice but you need to fulfill the requirements to complete your Pro membership status.

    Send in a copy of your credentials and make a few knowledgeable posts. It’s an easy process to complete, although annoying when you are looking for a quick answer, once you are in , you are in. It’s only the first time that is inconvenient so you may as well just get the process over with now so when you have more questions later we can give you a quick answer.

    Looking forward to helping you resolve this once you’re completed your membership.

    Why don’t you tell us a little more about the conditions that these motors are installed in and how you determined they failed? How many amps were they operating at after you installed them and when you say the capacitors were “good” how did you determine that?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Quickly, I must hurry, for there go my people and I am their leader!

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    78,516
    Post Likes
    Did you replace 1/3 HP motors with 3/4 or 1 HP motors. Or visa versa.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Buffalo,NY
    Posts
    1,033
    Post Likes
    What are the motors being used for?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Metalman0880 View Post
    What are the motors being used for?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    they are both furnace blower motors. I have only two wires, black and white.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    they are both furnace blower motors. I have only two wires, black and white. I don't think I wired wrong.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by wxguo1 View Post
    I have two customers whom I replaced the blower motors for them. Interesting and frustrating, in both cases approximately two hours after I left, the motor stopped working again. When I tested the motors, the windings seem OK, but the motors are all very hot, not working anymore, even if directly connected to power line. capacitors are good. I used universal motors(two wires not including the capacitor wires) to replace the four wires motors. Anyone could point out what I did wrong? Thanks ahead!
    they are both furnace blower motors. I have only two wires, black and white. I don't think I wired wrong.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold, NY
    Posts
    27,194
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by wxguo1 View Post
    they are both furnace blower motors. I have only two wires, black and white. I don't think I wired wrong.
    So no caps?

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I may have overlooked. I thought using higher HP to replace lower HP would be OK.

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    12
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    In addition to the two brown wires for caps.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Contracting Business
HPAC Engineering
EC&M
CONTRACTOR