Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    140
    Post Likes

    Trane BCU humidity setpoint question

    Ran into something surprising with your typical BCU running MP580/81 configuration. Standalone only, has 7 TGP entries for various routines.
    There are two humidity setpoints that can be changed with Rover, no problem there. Issue is when a user tries to change these humidity setpoints using the touchscreen, an error appears that says the value must be between 45-65%

    It is weird you can change the value with Rover, but not on the screen. I know that if I pick a value above 65, my desired operation will work. But the moment a user changes the setpoint lower, they lose the ability to go above the preset range.

    I can't find the source of the 45-65% range in the TGP file. The humidity logic just uses a deadband block with the standard input, setpoint and deadband leads. An Ai, AV and a value of 3 fill those selections.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    569
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by controls21 View Post
    Ran into something surprising with your typical BCU running MP580/81 configuration. Standalone only, has 7 TGP entries for various routines.
    There are two humidity setpoints that can be changed with Rover, no problem there. Issue is when a user tries to change these humidity setpoints using the touchscreen, an error appears that says the value must be between 45-65%

    It is weird you can change the value with Rover, but not on the screen. I know that if I pick a value above 65, my desired operation will work. But the moment a user changes the setpoint lower, they lose the ability to go above the preset range.

    I can't find the source of the 45-65% range in the TGP file. The humidity logic just uses a deadband block with the standard input, setpoint and deadband leads. An Ai, AV and a value of 3 fill those selections.
    The limits are set up in the menu configuration

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    140
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Are we talking the menu config in Rover or somewhere in the BCU?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    569
    Post Likes
    it is in whichever screen you are talking about. the 580 has a screen so do some of the older bcu's

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Where the wind comes sweeping down the plain
    Posts
    347
    Post Likes
    If it’s a Summit AOP it’s going to be under Setup>Inouts/Outputs/AnalogOutputs
    If you’re getting the error trying to change it from the 581 display, it’s going to be under displays/“displayNameHere” scroll to that line and adjust the limits on the right (this is done in Rover).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    140
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Appreciate the help you all. I know it's basic but I don't do the most Trane. Didn't realize I needed to go to Configuration and then the Display tab. Learn something new everyday

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •