Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 32
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Triad - North Carolina
    Posts
    537
    Post Likes

    Feildpiece Probe Firmware

    Updated mine and it still shows an update needed.
    Snake oil or smoke and mirrors, which is it.
    Have any of you had problems like this?
    Yes, I've seen that before and it doesn't mean I like it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    865
    Post Likes
    Hi Keith,

    Fieldpiece is launching a patch tonight that should fix your issue. Update the app tomorrow and try again. If you are still having issues, call 714 634 1844. We'll help you out.

    -Russ

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Post Likes
    I got mine to update by the probe into firmware mode (blue light) then opening the instructions portion and kept hitting next and update. Downloaded and updated. For some reason it wouldn’t work for me if i had the instructions open when I put it into firmware mode.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Triad - North Carolina
    Posts
    537
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by RussellHarju View Post
    Hi Keith,

    Fieldpiece is launching a patch tonight that should fix your issue. Update the app tomorrow and try again. If you are still having issues, call 714 634 1844. We'll help you out.

    -Russ
    Thanks, It appears that they do connect better now. Almost "Hossed" one of the temperature probes by updating again. It all worked out.
    Yes, I've seen that before and it doesn't mean I like it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Triad - North Carolina
    Posts
    537
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Luke83 View Post
    I got mine to update by the probe into firmware mode (blue light) then opening the instructions portion and kept hitting next and update. Downloaded and updated. For some reason it wouldn’t work for me if i had the instructions open when I put it into firmware mode.
    Mine updated correctly but it still notified me that an update was needed. I think that is gone now.
    Yes, I've seen that before and it doesn't mean I like it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    865
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Luke83 View Post
    I got mine to update by the probe into firmware mode (blue light) then opening the instructions portion and kept hitting next and update. Downloaded and updated. For some reason it wouldn’t work for me if i had the instructions open when I put it into firmware mode.
    If you are still having issues, give Fieldpiece tech support a call at 714 634 1844. They will help you out. Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    383
    Post Likes
    I’m having issues too!
    I’ve been trying to update with the firmware and it keeps telling me it needs updating after I updated them and now my clamps or my pressure probes won’t come on now!

    I’m really heated right now because I feel like I wasted my money!!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    39
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by cook42 View Post
    I’m having issues too!
    I’ve been trying to update with the firmware and it keeps telling me it needs updating after I updated them and now my clamps or my pressure probes won’t come on now!

    I’m really heated right now because I feel like I wasted my money!!!!
    I successfully updated mine, but continued to get the update message - ignore it.

    It sounds like you may be having the same issue I had with one of my clamps, it would not turn on after updating. Finally got it to work by getting it back into update mode (pull battery, discharge, reinstall...) then it showed up in app after going back to the update screens from the main screen. Re-updating the probe at that point got it working normally again. Maybe it’s a good thing that update message won’t go away!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    383
    Post Likes
    Thanks for the info I got them all updated and they’re working now! I don’t even get that update message anymore too!

    Thanks Again!!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Triad - North Carolina
    Posts
    537
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by RussellHarju View Post
    Hi Keith,

    Fieldpiece is launching a patch tonight that should fix your issue. Update the app tomorrow and try again. If you are still having issues, call 714 634 1844. We'll help you out.

    -Russ
    What was the firmware update supposed to correct or update?
    Yes, I've seen that before and it doesn't mean I like it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    207
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Keith73 View Post
    What was the firmware update supposed to correct or update?
    The JobLink BlueTooth Probes can now do standalone datalogging.
    To enable this you need to update the firmware in each probe.
    The JobLink app guides you thru the process.
    Several people had trouble doing the probe update and the app update should help.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Bill Spohn
    President & CEO
    www.TruTechTools.com

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Central KY
    Posts
    78
    Post Likes
    With the 2.4.1 app version after the probe updates the app would continue to suggest probes could be updated. Now with 2.4.2 the app is no longer suggesting upgrade of recently upgraded probes.

    Just my observation (an Apple user)..


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    207
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by ChuckDe View Post
    With the 2.4.1 app version after the probe updates the app would continue to suggest probes could be updated. Now with 2.4.2 the app is no longer suggesting upgrade of recently upgraded probes.

    Just my observation (an Apple user)..


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Better answer than mine.
    Thanks!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Bill Spohn
    President & CEO
    www.TruTechTools.com

  14. Likes ChuckDe liked this post
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •