Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    6
    Post Likes

    Question DISTECH JACE and VYKON IO module

    Greetings fellow pros. I have a job where they have EC-BOS-6 JACE and need to extend input/output capabilities. currently all the IOs are on ECP-510 controllers (through Lon network), JACE has no IO modules. I know ideally we should put EC-NET-IO modules to work with EC-BOS JACEs but they have VYKON IO-16 modules in stock (they also have VYKON JACEs in the facility). So my question is will VYKON IO modules work seamlessly with DISTECH JACE? is there any special software module/palette I need to make it work? I am using a VYKON workbench with some DISTECH plug-ins. If it will work, do I add the IO module under NDIO network? please bear with me for the silly question - first time dealing with the mixed use. thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Greater Atlanta Area
    Posts
    598
    Post Likes
    Should be able to discover the module under the NDIO network

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    6
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Thank you sir for quick answer. I thought so too but now I feel more insured.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    2,026
    Post Likes
    I would be surprised if it didn't work but Tridium has done that to me many times already.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    DMV
    Posts
    77
    Post Likes
    It will work. There are no branding on the io modules. I have even ordered Io models from JCI and they came with tridium and vykon stickers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,640
    Post Likes
    I'd avoid NDIO for control, use the NRIO modules instead.
    NDIO = directly attached I/O
    NRIO = remote I/O, off a COM port (EIA-485)

    I'm pretty sure the new IO-R modules are only compatible with the JACE-8000

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,661
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    I'd avoid NDIO for control, use the NRIO modules instead.
    Just curious, why this recommendation? Seems direct i/o would be better?
    I don't deal with NDIO or NRIO, I am just curious.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,640
    Post Likes
    ndio is old, nrio was developed later. Without getting into too much detail, nrio is the better driver. The new IO-R modules work on the NrioNetwork.

    Sent from my moto x4 using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •