Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 34 of 34

Thread: Digital manifold

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    in a tree looking in your window
    Posts
    1,798
    Post Likes
    All this talk about Doug's AK900s, you guys do know there are some DigiCools listed in the Junk Yard dont you, they've been there for a few weeks. 3 sets with a bunch of temp clamps and sensors

    https://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread...Stuff-for-Sale
    You know your a stud in the bedroom when the girl your raping comes before you and the cops

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Tx
    Posts
    49
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I used a buddy of mines testo 557,s for a few days. I liked them, a lot nicer than using regular gauges and having to use separate temp clamps and then figure the sh or sc.
    I don’t really like a 4 valve, and don’t need a micron gauge in my manifold, so I went ahead and ordered a new testo 550 set from trutech .
    Only thing I see that’s gonna probably give me trouble is the hook, so I plan on ordering a spare or 2 .

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicago area, Il.
    Posts
    675
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by ga-hvac-tech View Post
    Yeah, I am having issues with the AK temp clamps... have a couple of extra sets... when they fail...

    Please keep us posted as to what you figure out and learn with your new system...
    Appreciate it!
    Every time I have had the AK clamps fail, it was just a break in the wire where it enters the clamp. Open up the cover on the clamp, cut the wires, strip back to fresh wire and reconnect. 10 minute fix.

    Otherwise

    https://digi-cool.com/akts1140
    Hi, my name is Glenn, and I'm a Toolaholic!

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    644
    Post Likes
    I picked up the 380V the other day. I have been having a connection issue with them dropping from the Job Link App. Been going back and forth with Fieldpiece. Well within range. few feet.

    I used them overnight to data log. Was a really useful tool.

    Just got my two JL3RH probes and linked to the 380v and doing more data logging.

    I am hoping to get the connection resolved. I want to pick up 2 more manifolds, JL3RH and wireless temp clamps for a troubleshooting issue on a 110 ton RTU. Not that I can't do it without them, but it would be nice.

    My office has a hold on getting anymore till this gets straightened out. While I am a fan of Fieldpiece it seems I end up needing tech support for every other purchase.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Deep Southeast
    Posts
    11,774
    Post Likes
    The FP app has always been poor. Unfortunately, while MQ supports the probes (and works great), it doesn't support the 380v (at least not at present).
    Last edited by vin lashon; 07-26-2019 at 01:05 PM.

  6. Likes TruTech-Bill liked this post.
  7. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Summerville SC
    Posts
    41
    Post Likes
    I use the Parker Sporlan Bluetooth sensors set instead of gauges. With a Rokform case on the iPhone , magnet in the case stuck to side of unit , it gives you all the stats on your phone and easy to post a screen shot for records and emailing. Low loss as there is no hoses. I use a tee if refrigerant is needed.
    No carrying a bulky set of gauges.

  8. Likes TruTech-Bill liked this post.
  9. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    20,518
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by vin lashon View Post
    The smans' are user/field calibratable.
    I just recently calibrated my SMAN3 "still working like new". The low side was off by 2.5 degrees and the high side was almost spot on @ 1 degree off. I've taken really good care of them and they've been good to me. I did notice when I changed the batteries, that in the battery compartment, one of the little cross over wires "or whatever there called" from one battery to the other, was getting a little corroded, but I was able to clean it up some. I have no idea where you would buy that little part, but they're working great!
    __________________________________________________ _______________________
    “Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwards" ~ Vernon Law

    "When the teachers become unteachable we're all in trouble"

    "It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." ~ John Wooden



  10. #28
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Deep Southeast
    Posts
    11,774
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Bill View Post
    I just recently calibrated my SMAN3 "still working like new". The low side was off by 2.5 degrees and the high side was almost spot on @ 1 degree off. I've taken really good care of them and they've been good to me. I did notice when I changed the batteries, that in the battery compartment, one of the little cross over wires "or whatever there called" from one battery to the other, was getting a little corroded, but I was able to clean it up some. I have no idea where you would buy that little part, but they're working great!
    I haven't used mine much (I got the AKs shortly after I got the sman).

    You may know this, but you can clean it up with vinegar, baking soda and swabs. Sometimes a toothbrush works better. Here's a link.

  11. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    20,518
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by vin lashon View Post
    I haven't used mine much (I got the AKs shortly after I got the sman).

    You may know this, but you can clean it up with vinegar, baking soda and swabs. Sometimes a toothbrush works better. Here's a link.
    Thank you! I looked at it pretty closely, it wouldn't be to hard, just to take a small thin piece of metal, and slightly bend it, and put a small screw through it and into the plastic battery compartment. The metal would probably be better than that thin piece of crossover wire that they're are using. The only reason I keep using them is, they still look like new and work great! By the way, we have an ACE Electronics here, and I've seen some corrosion inhibitor spray in there, I should get some. Check this out http://www.rcuniverse.com/magazine/n...roduct_id=4324
    __________________________________________________ _______________________
    “Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwards" ~ Vernon Law

    "When the teachers become unteachable we're all in trouble"

    "It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." ~ John Wooden



  12. #30
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Deep Southeast
    Posts
    11,774
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Bill View Post
    Thank you! I looked at it pretty closely, it wouldn't be to hard, just to take a small thin piece of metal, and slightly bend it, and put a small screw through it and into the plastic battery compartment. The metal would probably be better than that thin piece of crossover wire that they're are using. The only reason I keep using them is, they still look like new and work great! By the way, we have an ACE Electronics here, and I've seen some corrosion inhibitor spray in there, I should get some. Check this out http://www.rcuniverse.com/magazine/n...roduct_id=4324
    Small enough price to pay to protect expensive devices. Good link!

  13. Likes Mr Bill liked this post.
  14. #31
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    At The Point Of No Return
    Posts
    16,709
    Post Likes
    Couple of cents at AutoZone for a packet of bulb grease.

  15. Likes Mr Bill liked this post.
  16. #32
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    195
    Post Likes
    I've used nearly all of the digitals, starting with the AK900's and ending up with the SMAN380. The SMAN is way ahead of any other manifold in terms of useability. Everything you could possibly want in a manifold. I had no problems with Ak's, Testos or older SMANs, but the only manifold that even comes close to the 380 in my mind was the YJ P51-870 , those are darn good gauges. But, with the ability to go wireless, (or not, whichever you like) and have all the info at your hands with a screen to read it on is just too much to pass up. With the jL probes, you have a fantastic system.

  17. #33
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    N'awlins!
    Posts
    181
    Post Likes
    Prefer the probes, (Testos-mine or Fieldpiece-employers, have them both) using a second hand phone or tablet for display, charging tee, low loss fitting and thumbscrew core depressor.

  18. #34
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    195
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by davejohnsonnola View Post
    Prefer the probes, (Testos-mine or Fieldpiece-employers, have them both) using a second hand phone or tablet for display, charging tee, low loss fitting and thumbscrew core depressor.
    I don't disagree with that. I did it just that way until the 380s came out. It's just personal preference, how each of us likes to work.
    I just am saying that IF I'm going to use a manifold, which I find myself doing a lot more, then my choice is the 380. Iwas/am pretty happy with the JL probes, and FP has worked out a lot of the kinks. FP has made huge strides with first probes and then manifolds, and no I'm not a fan boy. I just like what works. I actually think it's a shame Iman has lost so much ground, but i can't see spending $2k for one, and I can afford to do it, but there's really no functionality over some of the others, especially with MQ now in the game.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •