Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 40 to 49 of 49
  1. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    31,082
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I can do it once in a while.

    I wanted to avoid paying Verizon for another 4G enabled device.
    Last edited by timebuilder; 07-14-2019 at 05:20 PM.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  2. #41
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    31,082
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    So far, my only beef with using this setup is occasionally the dial values will swing back and forth like a winshield wiper and I'm not certain if that is because I need to have a cleaner section of pipe for the temperature probes. They do have to have a good connection because of the type of temperature sensing technology they use, so the next time I apply these temperature probes, I'm going to clean up the pipe with a piece of sand cloth and see if that makes that issue go away.

    Other than that, I was not expecting to have to go into probe manager and map the devices every time I use the system, but apparently the ipad device or the software doesn't want to remember the probes from use to use.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  3. #42
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Piedmont Triad, NC
    Posts
    445
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by timebuilder View Post
    So far, my only beef with using this setup is occasionally the dial values will swing back and forth like a winshield wiper and I'm not certain if that is because I need to have a cleaner section of pipe for the temperature probes. They do have to have a good connection because of the type of temperature sensing technology they use, so the next time I apply these temperature probes, I'm going to clean up the pipe with a piece of sand cloth and see if that makes that issue go away.

    Other than that, I was not expecting to have to go into probe manager and map the devices every time I use the system, but apparently the ipad device or the software doesn't want to remember the probes from use to use.
    Yeah, a clean pipe is best. I always try to keep some emery cloth in the tool case.

    I’m not sure why you have to remap the devices. All I have to do is hit the “activate” button on the rightmost tab.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    31,082
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I'll have to look for that.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  5. #44
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Deep Southeast
    Posts
    6,573
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by timebuilder View Post
    I'll have to look for that.
    Tap the 'tools' button (bottom of screen) and the 'Activate' button should show up under the Fieldpiece name. Or at least that's how it works in Android.

  6. #45
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    31,082
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I did discover one annoying thing about the iPad..... the other day when I was on a very hot roof......the iPad shut down and said it was too hot to operate.

    Never had that problem with my AKs.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  7. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Piedmont Triad, NC
    Posts
    445
    Post Likes
    Well, fruit does wilt in the heat


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #47
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    19,776
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by timebuilder View Post
    the iPad shut down and said it was too hot to operate.
    Never had my ipad tell me that, but I've had to tell my lady friend that a few times.
    __________________________________________________ _______________________
    “Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwards" ~ Vernon Law

    "Skilled Labor Isn't Cheap, Cheap Labor Isn't Skilled" ~ Unknown

    "When the teachers become unteachable we're all in trouble"

    "It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." ~ John Wooden



  9. Likes ChuckDe liked this post
  10. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Piedmont Triad, NC
    Posts
    445
    Post Likes
    You’ve just got to hire this guy to hold an umbrella for you


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  11. #49
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    In a state of confusion
    Posts
    15,840
    Post Likes
    When I had a iPhone and it would shut down in the cold weather it would give that same too hot message lol.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •