Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 38

Thread: Wire too hot

  1. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    77,939
    Post Likes
    Okay, so less than 44.41 amps.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold, NY
    Posts
    24,012
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by jperigo View Post
    If I remember correctly the voltage was I believe 243V with it not running and about 238V with it running.
    Why the drop?

    Did you measure the voltage across the breaker. Line to Load?

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    31,269
    Post Likes
    The feeder breaker at the main panel should be checked to see if the voltage drops at that breaker where the feeder ties in. See if you're losing voltage right there.

    The other possibility is under-sized feeder conductors which can cause a voltage drop...... which need to be corrected ASAP if that's the case.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  4. #17
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Jamestown, NY
    Posts
    68
    Post Likes
    What type of wire is that 8AWG? It doesn't look like THHN. Even so, what's the temperature rating on the breaker? My guess from this picture is that the wire is too small.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    31,269
    Post Likes
    Is the main panel an ITE/Siemens?
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  6. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    31,269
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by MPeterson21 View Post
    What type of wire is that 8AWG? It doesn't look like THHN. Even so, what's the temperature rating on the breaker? My guess from this picture is that the wire is too small.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
    It's possible that the wiring is too small from an NEC standpoint....but inside manufactured equipment they don't have to follow the same rules as if that wire was used outside of the equipment.

    Just a "fun fact."
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  7. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    1,408
    Post Likes
    If it was loose, no doubt that's why it burnt up.

    I had a nightmare on a commercial dishwasher with wires burning up, had to change all of the wiring to a 550*F insulated jacket so it would stop melting, drove me insance.

    These were wired into contactors which I've had a couple of connections just pull right out because it got so hot it melted the plastic surrounding it and when you tried to pull the wire out (power off, obviously) the connector would pull out of the contactor. At which point you couldn't do anything but replace the contactor.

    So I agree, I would change the breaker as well.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Atlanta GA area
    Posts
    41,429
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Snapperhead View Post
    that unit must have been assembled on a friday ...

    I assume you either stripped that wire back to some good wire .... or replaced it
    Or Monday morning... grin!

    Being an open forum, cannot get too into detail...
    Get your PRO rating... we can go into this in the PRO section!
    GA-HVAC-Tech

    Your comfort, Your way, Everyday!

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Living rent free
    Posts
    6,358
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by jperigo View Post
    I performed a maintenance on a Lennox air handler with strip heat and heat pump when I found one of the wires appeared to be overheating. the 50 amp breaker had the blower and two elements on it and was drawing 50.4 amps, the 60 amp breaker only had two elements on it and was drawing 36 amps. If I am reading the data plate correctly circuit one has a larger lode and a lower rated breaker and circuit 2 has a smaller load and a larger breaker? does the manufacturer really call for a smaller breaker on the larger load?
    Well, I've seen heat kits wired wrong before.. wouldn't surprise me a bit, it's wrong. Just make it like you know it's supposed to be.

    Sent from my moto e5 supra using Tapatalk
    "If you can’t describe what you are doing as a process, you don’t know what you are doing." ~ W. Edwards Deming

    All those who wander..are not lost.

    Do NOT..mistake my kindness for weakness.

    The early bird may get the worm..but the second mouse gets the cheese.

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    South West Alabama
    Posts
    21
    Post Likes
    I went on a no heat call. Heat pump not working and found 1 of the breakers for the indoor unit tripped. I reset the breaker and proceeded to check the outdoor unit. Found the compressor was bad. Ordered new compressor only to find indoor unit tripped breaker again. Checked amp draw for indoor unit found that on a 30 amp breaker was 2 5KW heat strips. The second breaker fed a 5KW heat strip controls and blower it was on a 60 Amp breaker. At the time of construction the lines got crossed. The only reason it was found is because of the compressor. I had to swap the breakers to resolve this issue. My point is that it is possible that they inadvertently reversed the breakers. Our winters are mild so as long as the heat pump works the heat strips will never kick in unless someone turns the thermostat to EM heat.

  11. #24
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    60
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I can understand if they inadvertently switched the breakers on install but can anyone answer why it appears on the data plate from the manufacturer that they are calling for a larger load on circuit one and yet a smaller breaker?

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    31
    Post Likes
    I would make sure I have good clean copper wire---cut away any damaged or corroded. then make sure the breaker contacts are clean- and then crimp- and tighten them properly. I would change the breaker- and then- I would contact lennox because thats crazy to put a 50a breaker on a circuit that draws about 50a. It seems they got the breakers backwards----if I understand correctly.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    31
    Post Likes
    I guess it wont let me edit my post---I had to log in- but I meant to say ---do as you have done- cut away the bad wire, clean and crimp, then clean breaker or even change it----because sometimes they do get damaged internally, especially with that load on it 24x7 and that much heat---and contact lennox---it seems to me they got this all backwards---the 60 amp and 50 amp should be reversed.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •