Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 29
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    41
    Post Likes

    MAP 1810 gateway not connecting

    We just received two new MAP1810 tools. I was able to connect via WiFi to the MAP, however, the redirect or the attempt to manually connect to the map gateway does not work. Nothing loads.
    Addtionally, I tried to connect to the BAS via a tstat (SA BUS), and and will not discover anything either. I thought maybe I needed to update the MAP1810, but I cannot even access the gateway to do this. Any ideas why it wont connect to gateway? I have power, slow Fault light while connected to stat, and SA/FC BUS light flashing also.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    777
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by BHord View Post
    We just received two new MAP1810 tools. I was able to connect via WiFi to the MAP, however, the redirect or the attempt to manually connect to the map gateway does not work. Nothing loads.
    Addtionally, I tried to connect to the BAS via a tstat (SA BUS), and and will not discover anything either. I thought maybe I needed to update the MAP1810, but I cannot even access the gateway to do this. Any ideas why it wont connect to gateway? I have power, slow Fault light while connected to stat, and SA/FC BUS light flashing also.
    1) make sure it's at the latest patch -> MAP build 4.2.0.801 you can find this on JCI site.

    2) When you have the zip file, LOG into the web browser and log into the MAP tool. You'll have an option to upgrade the MAP tool via web.

    3) Once that is done, connect to the MAP via web browser again with it plugged into the SA bus. It'll scan and find controllers.

    if you can discover devices, it's just a matter of setting up couple more things for the upload\download.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    41
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by integrator View Post
    1) make sure it's at the latest patch -> MAP build 4.2.0.801 you can find this on JCI site.

    2) When you have the zip file, LOG into the web browser and log into the MAP tool. You'll have an option to upgrade the MAP tool via web.

    3) Once that is done, connect to the MAP via web browser again with it plugged into the SA bus. It'll scan and find controllers.

    if you can discover devices, it's just a matter of setting up couple more things for the upload\download.
    When I get to step 2, the web browser throws an error and won’t display the map gateway.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    130
    Post Likes
    FYI There is a newer version of 5.0 but I do not know where to actually find/link it. Does anyone know where?

    For most browsers I’ve had to type in the actual IP address for it to work, or like with chrome it comes up unsafe and have to click proceed anyway.
    192.168.142.1



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    41
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Both ways get errors.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    777
    Post Likes

    error

    Quote Originally Posted by BHord View Post
    Both ways get errors.

    what's the error

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    777
    Post Likes
    Also version 5 requires a special tool to upgrade the software -> MAP Update Tool User's Guide (LIT-12012979).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    41
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by integrator View Post
    what's the error

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    41
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by integrator View Post
    what's the error

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    41
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    509
    Post Likes
    Looks like there is a redirect going on. I’ve seen this quite a few times.
    Could be malware, or your company may have some type of security software running on your PC.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    509
    Post Likes
    Try getting to it with your phone or ipad

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Several Miles from Sane
    Posts
    1,761
    Post Likes
    BHord,
    Just had one dropped on my desk yesterday afternoon. Tried to access with my Laptop WiFi. No dice. Finally ended up disconnecting the wired ethernet and used Mozilla Firefox and connected (after multiple failures with Chrome). I had to connect with my Smarty Phone to confirm it was working before resorting to Mozilla.

    I did have to do the reset 3 times to finally get back to factory default settings.
    If sense were so common everyone would have it !
    Stupid should Hurt !
    If people took care of their cars like they do their HVAC Systems you'd see a lot more people walking
    !

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •