Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes

    Ice-o-matic trips GFCI

    I'm a 9 year commercial refrigeration guy and get the call: ice machine is tripping the GFCI. It's an ICEOMATIC ICE0500HA4. I dig into it, and sure enough it trips the GFCI
    . It does this any time the ice curtain opens, whether I did it by hand in the middle of the cycle or at the end when it harvests. I tried a couple different outlets with the same result. I inspected the wiring, looked for shorts to ground, ohm'd everything I could think of. Finally I called ICEOMATIC and tech support says this is a common problem and the outlet shouldn't be GFCI. I'm not buying it. Any ideas? No, I didn't try the machine on a non GFCI outlet. Couldn't find one in the whole restaurant.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold, NY
    Posts
    25,753
    Post Likes
    Refrigeration doesn’t like GFIC’s.

    Have sparkle change the GFCI somewhere too sensitive.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    6,666
    Post Likes
    Tech support told you Dont use a GFCI .... So if you want the problem to go away , do as advised

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Chicagoland Area
    Posts
    8,155
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by pecmsg View Post
    Refrigeration doesn’t like GFIC’s.

    Have sparkle change the GFCI somewhere too sensitive.


    Sparkle? Is that a gender binary term for a sparky?
    Officially, Down for the count

    YOU HAVE TO GET OFF YOUR ASS TO GET ON YOUR FEET

    I know enough to know, I don't know enough
    Liberalism-Ideas so good they mandate them

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Where the grass is green and the girls are pretty
    Posts
    16,106
    Post Likes
    How high of a resistance can your meter read?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Fluke 116. 6.00 M ohms

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    32,067
    Post Likes
    Well, codes require that all of the kitchen outlets be on GFCI protection. If this unit has its own circuit, you might try placing a GFCI breaker in their panel and then installing a conventional outlet for the ice maker to plug into, and then you can label it as "GFCI protected."

    You could also try replacing the GFCI outlet itself with a different brand. Some are more accurate and less sensitive to false actuation.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Ardmore, PA
    Posts
    83
    Post Likes
    I thought that if it was a dedicated single outlet (not duplex) it could be non-GFCI. I'm old and senile but I remember running into this issue with basement sump pumps. They don't like GFCIs either.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Where the grass is green and the girls are pretty
    Posts
    16,106
    Post Likes
    Shouldn't do anything if you open the curtain in freeze on newer machines. Will it trip if you.... Nevermind

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    6,666
    Post Likes
    I seen a guy , a few times or so , replace crapFI's with a regular rec and not charge the customer ....

    Changed what ? Hell I dunno what your talkin about ....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    32,067
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by jmlandru View Post
    I thought that if it was a dedicated single outlet (not duplex) it could be non-GFCI. I'm old and senile but I remember running into this issue with basement sump pumps. They don't like GFCIs either.
    At one time, that was true.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    18,076
    Post Likes
    So if the problem is new and the machine has worked in the past whats changed ?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    That's what I'm trying to figure out. It's beyond me that opening a switch will trip it out, and I didn't believe it myself til I tried it 12 times on three different circuits. Amp draw on N was .2A lower than on L1, but it won't trip unless that curtain switch opens.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •