Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Soldering flux

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    2,125
    Post Likes

    Soldering flux

    I know that lately a lot of plumbers uses propress and PEX but here is a question to those who still sweat copper pipes:
    What kind of flux do you like the most? What do you think about water soluble flux?
    Is anyone using tinning flux? Thanks for sharing your opinion.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Madison In.
    Posts
    451
    Post Likes
    I like the tinning flux, but don’t do much water anymore.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Dover, Pa.
    Posts
    202
    Post Likes
    The only solder made anymore worth anything is the purple label “sterling” brand, all others flow too easily and won’t fill a small gap in the joint. Sterling flows like the old 50/50 used to.

    No need to use anything special when tinning a larger joint, just regular flux and solder.
    Good mechanics are getting harder to find.....have you encouraged or discouraged a young mechanic today?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    Harris Stay-Clean

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    947
    Post Likes
    I use some Oaty flux, comes in a small bucket.

    I tried tinning on on one job but with multiple pipelines and lot's of fittings, I would do one side of an elbow and then the next, then the fitting close to it would have a silver ring and I would think I had done it, move on and so forth. Ended up missing 1 or 2 joints, in the toughest to get to location, so after that I stopped using it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •