Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Soldering flux

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    2,125
    Post Likes

    Soldering flux

    I know that lately a lot of plumbers uses propress and PEX but here is a question to those who still sweat copper pipes:
    What kind of flux do you like the most? What do you think about water soluble flux?
    Is anyone using tinning flux? Thanks for sharing your opinion.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Madison In.
    Posts
    451
    Post Likes
    I like the tinning flux, but don’t do much water anymore.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Dover, Pa.
    Posts
    201
    Post Likes
    The only solder made anymore worth anything is the purple label “sterling” brand, all others flow too easily and won’t fill a small gap in the joint. Sterling flows like the old 50/50 used to.

    No need to use anything special when tinning a larger joint, just regular flux and solder.
    Good mechanics are getting harder to find.....have you encouraged or discouraged a young mechanic today?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    Harris Stay-Clean

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •