Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Wireless JACE

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    791
    Post Likes

    Wireless JACE

    how do i enable wireless access on a jace 8?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Greater Atlanta Area
    Posts
    597
    Post Likes

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,274
    Post Likes
    I've never done it. Is it a paid extra?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    176
    Post Likes
    No, comes standard. You just need to go in to the platform and enable the WiFi and turn the physical WiFi switch on to the left (access point) or right (don’t remember).


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    176
    Post Likes

    Wireless JACE

    I use it on every job I have. Set it up once and never plug in again.

    In platform/WiFi config, access point tab. Configure the WiFi name, password and timeout to 0 (otherwise the connection will close in 10 mins) and enable WiFi on top.
    Then toggle the WiFi switch to the left (acc).
    Log into the WiFi name and use the WiFi up address (192.168.11.1)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Knowledge is money - Ignorance is expensive!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    589
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by incontrol View Post
    I've never done it. Is it a paid extra?
    It is a paid extra for one with the wireless radio disabled. I have had an Army & Navy base that required the wireless function to be non-functional, not just disabled in the settings.
    Quote Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Jinn (Star Wars Episode 1)
    "The ablilty to speak does not make you intelligent!"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    791
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by vaultein View Post
    I use it on every job I have. Set it up once and never plug in again.

    In platform/WiFi config, access point tab. Configure the WiFi name, password and timeout to 0 (otherwise the connection will close in 10 mins) and enable WiFi on top.
    Then toggle the WiFi switch to the left (acc).
    Log into the WiFi name and use the WiFi up address (192.168.11.1)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    i am using AX on a 3.8 JACE 8. i do not see a wifi config in my platform.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    61
    Post Likes
    I don’t believe you can use WiFi on Jace-8 when running a 3.8 station. I think you need to be running N4


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    SE Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,900
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by gazoo View Post
    i am using AX on a 3.8 JACE 8. i do not see a wifi config in my platform.
    Does not work in other than N4. It's stated in the start of the documentation posted above

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    176
    Post Likes
    You won’t find the WiFi config in AX only N4.
    You may be able to set it up in N4 platform and then try logging into it in AX.
    Never tried that.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Knowledge is money - Ignorance is expensive!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •