Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nj Pa De
    Posts
    198
    Post Likes

    Hmm Binding Sensor issue

    i am trying to bind a sensor to a CVHE. I have done it many times in past but for some reason its not taking ?
    The old cond ref sensor was pulled apart by someone doing houskeeping around chillers.I removed it, powered down chiller.Installed new sensor with ribbon cable adapter. Tried to bind and nothing ?
    It is not showing any temp on 530 just dashes. When i go to bind it lights up. But then it gives me the sensor not recognized box and still the little red face ?
    Ive tried powering on off at different times, just not sure what is going on.
    I have latest version of techview on laptop.
    so naturally cant clear alarm on ch530, keeps going into alarm. Cant run chiller, over a sensor ?
    Any Trane help much appreciatted.
    cant make this crap up

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    434
    Post Likes
    make sure you have both the power and the com voltage to the sensor

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    3,195
    Post Likes
    And apply for pro status if you want real help .
    The toy chest is officially full ... I got a new toy..... 2007 Aston Martin V8 Vantage and yes it still gives me goosebumps
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    In the new big shop , greasin', oilin' . tweakin' n shinin' !!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    in a tree looking in your window
    Posts
    1,673
    Post Likes
    did you try and bind the original sensor?
    If you dont stand behind our troops, please feel free...........to stand in front of them.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nj Pa De
    Posts
    198
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I posted here in a hastily just hoping for a quick fix ..Then I remembered it’s a chiller, nothing is quick or cheap. I do have pro status. So if I can’t get answer here I guess I’ll repost in pro.

    Anyway, they pulled wire apart, not ribbon cable on original sensor so no good.
    I tried sequencing, no option given to unbind. Lights up when asked to bind or when you do all lights on. So I’m assuming voltage good, the comm is what I’m not sure about.
    I picked up a new sensor, if for nothing else a spare on site. Will be back there in a few days.
    Trigger not sure what comm voltage is and on which colors of ribbon. I’m guessing 5 vdc? But don’t have schematic in front of me.

    Any guidance or direction would be great.
    cant make this crap up

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    434
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by jerseydevil View Post
    I posted here in a hastily just hoping for a quick fix ..Then I remembered its a chiller, nothing is quick or cheap. I do have pro status. So if I cant get answer here I guess Ill repost in pro.

    Anyway, they pulled wire apart, not ribbon cable on original sensor so no good.
    I tried sequencing, no option given to unbind. Lights up when asked to bind or when you do all lights on. So Im assuming voltage good, the comm is what Im not sure about.
    I picked up a new sensor, if for nothing else a spare on site. Will be back there in a few days.
    Trigger not sure what comm voltage is and on which colors of ribbon. Im guessing 5 vdc? But dont have schematic in front of me.

    Any guidance or direction would be great.
    5 v dc....go to the power supply and check the voltage there to get the voltage and color reference

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    88
    Post Likes
    Dumb thing to check but had this with a VFD not binding, you may want to make sure it dose not have 2 sensors labled the same. I have a CVHE that lost com with the VFD and would not bind but when I scrolled down there was another VFD with the red frowning face. Deleted that and was able to bind and off it went.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    phoenix
    Posts
    303
    Post Likes
    Long story, I was chasing my tail today. New sensors were not binded, redid them again and and but they would not hold after power was reset. Techview would show everything fine until the power was switched off-on, then everything seemed to fall apart. We have power interruptions often here, so I need to verify this will permanently take even with power issues.

    Plus other points such as temps/pressure transducers/emergency stop/fan relays/etc would unbind after power was reset but never the same ones. Laptop wouldn't bind them easily and some not at all. Used a different laptop with different cable but not much difference.

    Chiller temps and pressure readings all go away if just 1 point was not binded.

    Finally I used a 12" short USB to serial cable and everything binded up easily. Not sure why the original cables would bind some and not others. Difficult with a short cable to the laptop shining in the sun, crawling under the chiller with a magnet, then hitting the bind box promptly but it's done. I've used these same cables on Mitsubishi and DAIKIN all the time with no issues. Hindsight is always 20-20 with communication cables.

    Need better cables and a new tough laptop for the sunlight.

    Software 450 15.0. Is this software glitchy or fairly robust?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    434
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by wra View Post
    Dumb thing to check but had this with a VFD not binding, you may want to make sure it dose not have 2 sensors labled the same. I have a CVHE that lost com with the VFD and would not bind but when I scrolled down there was another VFD with the red frowning face. Deleted that and was able to bind and off it went.
    fairly common

    there is a wave on it

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nj Pa De
    Posts
    198
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    It was damn staple coupling on ribbon cable. One of piercing tabs bent over. Replaced coupling and binded right up.
    Thanks all for input.
    cant make this crap up

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •