Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: DC amps

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    2
    Post Likes

    DC amps

    Hi all,

    Im new to the forum and new to HVAC as well. Im looking for a good clamp meter. I have the Fluke 324 and 325 in my sights. I already have a Fluke 116 as well. My only hang up is, how likely am I to need to measure DC amps in the HVAC trade?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Visalia California 93291
    Posts
    7,551
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by leathermaneod View Post
    Hi all,

    I’m new to the forum and new to HVAC as well. I’m looking for a good clamp meter. I have the Fluke 324 and 325 in my sights. I already have a Fluke 116 as well. My only hang up is, how likely am I to need to measure DC amps in the HVAC trade?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    Can be very likely, especially if you move into controls..........flame sensing is in micro amps

  3. Likes leathermaneod liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    2
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by lkapigian View Post
    Can be very likely, especially if you move into controls..........flame sensing is in micro amps
    Thank you for the reply! I read a bit about the flame sensor testing since my 116 has that function. Would I need an amp clamp for control related measurements, or a dmm that can measure dc amps?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Visalia California 93291
    Posts
    7,551
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by leathermaneod View Post
    Thank you for the reply! I read a bit about the flame sensor testing since my 116 has that function. Would I need an amp clamp for control related measurements, or a dmm that can measure dc amps?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    dmm for me
    1-800-SAVE- HVAC_Marc, missing your presence

  6. Likes leathermaneod liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Greenback, Tennessee
    Posts
    957
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by leathermaneod View Post
    Hi all,

    how likely am I to need to measure DC amps in the HVAC trade?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    For residential/light commercial you will not need a clamp for DC current.
    -Marty

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    columbus, OH
    Posts
    6,474
    Post Likes
    All of the inverter type stuff that is dc can be measured using the ac amp function on your meter. It acts as an ac sine with half the wave missing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.