Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Alerton Compass

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes

    Exclamation Alerton Compass

    Hello,
    I started to have a problem a couple of weeks ago just out of the blue.....I can use Alerton Compass to get to DDC and run Live DATA just fine... I can change BV's on graphics just fine too... That all works,, but I can't get into a Edit mode for editing a display page.. The error I get is ( Only One instance is already running ) and will not let me edit so the app It closes every time.. grrrrrrr

    I have restarted the Window Work Station and preformed all the windows updates , security updates and office updates too,,, and I'm the only one on this work station and no others are logged onto Compass and restart Compass and try again and get the same error when I go to edit a display on graphic.

    I was going to have my ADMIN just reinstall my profile ,,, maybe it got

    Any Ideas Huge THANKS

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    441
    Post Likes
    I this compass 1.5.1 or 1.6?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    1.5

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    441
    Post Likes
    Try and upgrade to 1.6 they have fixed few issues in that version. If I could have remote access to this workstation I could have a look. My email is in my profile.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    193
    Post Likes
    1) You need to be on the server or client, not on the web based GUI
    2) Your Compass profile needs to have that privilege selected. If you can edit users and groups you can check your own privileges, otherwise you will need the system admin to check them.

    Good luck.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4
    Post Likes
    Hey- Wondering if you found the resolution to this issue? I'm having the same issue with 1.5 displaying 'Only one copy of Compass may be running at a time'. The only way around this that I have found is to key in the actual display number from the edit/data displays menu. I'm on the Server and have full privileges. The issue has been going on for a couple months now. Any assist would be appreciated.

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    441
    Post Likes
    This issue has been fixed in Compass 1.6

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Reckles View Post
    This issue has been fixed in Compass 1.6
    Thanks, time for an upgrade then!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    6
    Post Likes
    To add a little explainer to this:

    This problem popped up when the big browser companies patched a flaw in the browsers. The result was instead of "Edit Current Display" opening the display editor application in Compass, it tried to launch another Bactalk.exe, which can't be done with all the services already running.

    Alerton caught up and fixed it in the shift to IIS in 1.6x. Standby for future whack-a-mole issues.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    316
    Post Likes
    compass 1.6.3 was just released let see what moles come up this time.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Post Likes
    I have a site that has alerton and I am having a problem globally passing Outside air temp to all of the alerton controllers that are under bcms. Id like to get into the program and change how the outside air temp is being passed. We had a computer that had the envision software already loaded on but some idiot in our office refurbished that computer. I have the dongle and the cd but cant seem to reinstall the cd.

    Any help would be great. Thanks,

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    61
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by cvanderberg View Post
    I have a site that has alerton and I am having a problem globally passing Outside air temp to all of the alerton controllers that are under bcms. Id like to get into the program and change how the outside air temp is being passed. We had a computer that had the envision software already loaded on but some idiot in our office refurbished that computer. I have the dongle and the cd but cant seem to reinstall the cd.

    Any help would be great. Thanks,
    In order to actually make a programming change For BCM's will also need Visio (32-bit) and VisualLogic add on installed (VisualLogic installer is a VSTO file in the VisLogic subfolder of the Alerton directory). Once you have made the change can send it to the BCM from Envision (or you can send from VisualLogic directly if Envision is running). Be careful you have the correct Device ID if you send from Visio directly!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    5
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by ccjb100 View Post
    In order to actually make a programming change For BCM's will also need Visio (32-bit) and VisualLogic add on installed (VisualLogic installer is a VSTO file in the VisLogic subfolder of the Alerton directory). Once you have made the change can send it to the BCM from Envision (or you can send from VisualLogic directly if Envision is running). Be careful you have the correct Device ID if you send from Visio directly!
    Do you know if later versions of Visio (2016 and 2019) are compatible with EBT 2.6?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    441
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by b.fernando View Post
    Do you know if later versions of Visio (2016 and 2019) are compatible with EBT 2.6?
    I have never tried it but I have a feeling that it would not work. Try Visio 2007 or 2010 with EBT 2.6.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    6
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Reckles View Post
    I have never tried it but I have a feeling that it would not work. Try Visio 2007 or 2010 with EBT 2.6.
    It isn’t really EBT and Visio together that you worry about. EBT 2.6 comes with the VisualLogic.vsto (Visio add-on) that was current at the time of release. That add-on isn’t going to work well with newer versions of Visio, especially not as often as Microsoft re-invents it’s own software. You might be okay if you can get an updated visuallogic.vsto from newer Alerton software. But I wouldn’t count on it.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    61
    Post Likes
    I know ebt 3.1 will work with Visio 2016, but I can't say for sure for ebt 2.6. I would stick with an older Visio as suggested to be sure.

    Sent from my Moto G (5S) Plus using Tapatalk

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    53
    Post Likes
    visio2003 Perfect match

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •