Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 27 to 39 of 59
  1. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Dover, DE
    Posts
    11,847
    Post Likes
    What nozzle is in the oil burner?
    I havent failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work. - Thomas Edison

    Its not whether you get knocked down, its whether you get up. - Vince Lombardi

    "In this house we obey the laws of thermodynamics" - Homer Simpson

    Local 486 Instructor & Service Technician

  2. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Wi
    Posts
    653
    Post Likes
    There are hundreds of those installed the same way around here. Thermo prides are bullet proof and can take more abuse than any other brand. I bet something a third the size will work.

  3. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by rider77 View Post
    What nozzle is in the oil burner?
    I didn't check the size of the nozzle.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  4. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Spitz View Post
    Do your load calc. Payne has a 95% with a output of 135k. It would be insanity to do anything but downsize significantly

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    We didn't go that far and I don't want to spend the time to load calculation only for the ballpark figures unless the owner would pay my time. I agreed that the furnace was over size and the existing duct work was too small.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  5. #31
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Atlanta GA area
    Posts
    44,174
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by chong1238 View Post
    We didn't go that far and I don't want to spend the time to load calculation only for the ballpark figures unless the owner would pay my time. I agreed that the furnace was over size and the existing duct work was too small.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
    Thoroughly agree with this...


    Yes, a load calc would be an excellent solution...
    However we all have had customers who got a free load calc from us...
    Then bought from the hack.
    The hack is not gonna make the sale based on my loadcalc... ulness I am paid for it.
    GA-HVAC-Tech

    Your comfort, Your way, Everyday!

    GA's basic rules of home heating and AC upgrades:
    *Installation is more important than the brand of equipment
    *The duct system keeps the house comfortable; the equipment only heats and cools (and dehumidifies)
    *Cheap is not good, good is not cheap; however expensive is not a guarantee of quality!
    Choose your contractor wisely!

  6. #32
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by ga-hvac-tech View Post
    Thoroughly agree with this...


    Yes, a load calc would be an excellent solution...
    However we all have had customers who got a free load calc from us...
    Then bought from the hack.
    The hack is not gonna make the sale based on my loadcalc... ulness I am paid for it.
    Hack doesn't need load calculation.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  7. Likes Metalman0880 liked this post.
  8. #33
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Atlanta GA area
    Posts
    44,174
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by chong1238 View Post
    Hack doesn't need load calculation.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
    Yup...

    But they are not gonna install off MY load calc...

    Unless I am paid for the load calc...

    So until the customer is on contract and I have a deposit check...
    NO load calc is gonna be run.
    GA-HVAC-Tech

    Your comfort, Your way, Everyday!

    GA's basic rules of home heating and AC upgrades:
    *Installation is more important than the brand of equipment
    *The duct system keeps the house comfortable; the equipment only heats and cools (and dehumidifies)
    *Cheap is not good, good is not cheap; however expensive is not a guarantee of quality!
    Choose your contractor wisely!

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    3,048
    Post Likes
    Adams Mfg from Cleveland Ohio still makes furnaces up to 1,000,000 btus. They are tanks!
    captain CO

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Davis View Post
    Adams Mfg from Cleveland Ohio still makes furnaces up to 1,000,000 btus. They are tanks!
    Wow! Good to know! Thanks! Just got an estimate from Jonhstone on a AACO350 ng burner with motor and necessary parts will be near around $. But it will save a lot of labor if just replace the oil burner with gas burner.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
    Last edited by beenthere; 02-19-2019 at 06:14 AM.

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by chong1238 View Post
    Wow! Good to know! Thanks! Just got an estimate from Jonhstone on a AACO350 ng burner with motor and necessary parts will be near around $8,500.00. But it will save a lot of labor if just replace the oil burner with gas burner.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
    Sorry, my mistake. After I looked at the Adams's website and I realized that the Johnstone's estimate was included the furnace and ng burner with necessary parts. Thanks gentlemen for all of your help!

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    27,379
    Post Likes
    How the hell big IS this house?

    Do the windows close?

    And where is it located?

    And . . . . if it really needs 250,000 BTU's - it need more than one zone. It's not an accident that furnaces only get so big.

    PHM
    --------------



    Quote Originally Posted by chong1238 View Post
    Hi, I have an oil to gas furnace conversion work estimate need to be prepared. The house is large and the original oil fired furnace input btu/hr was 312,500. I tried to Google and couldn't find any large input btu/hr natural gas furnace. Before I talk to my supply house tomorrow, can someone point me the way to find the type of replacement gas furnace? Thanks in advance.
    PHM
    --------
    The conventional view serves to protect us from the painful job of thinking.

  13. Likes Metalman0880 liked this post.
  14. #38
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Poodle Head Mikey View Post
    How the hell big IS this house?

    Do the windows close?

    And where is it located?

    And . . . . if it really needs 250,000 BTU's - it need more than one zone. It's not an accident that furnaces only get so big.

    PHM
    --------------
    ha ha ha, I should ask them if they even closed the windows. All the information you asked and related pictures were listed in the previous posts. Thank you.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  15. #39
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    The existing duct work system was installed with one zone and uninsulated. They went all over from basement to first, second and third floor. It is not way to make zones.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Contracting Business
HPAC Engineering
EC&M
CONTRACTOR