Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 22 of 22
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    north suburbs of Chicago
    Posts
    1,644
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I'll have to pull it out and have a look. I wonder if you could use the ones like you use for blower motors as long as it's the same uf.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    15,806
    Post Likes
    Pays to shop around
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Mn the state where absolutey nothing is allowed
    Posts
    2,325
    Post Likes
    save that old stuff!. built the house in 91'. so far 3 kitchen frigs in the grave, waiting on a new one this saturday.

    yet the basement beer frig was a home warming gift in 91, a used frigidaire with a static condenser, all mechanical controls. still chugging away.

    another side of our company fixes appliances. those guys all say it dont matter whether you spend $300 or $3000, it'll only last 5-7 years. buy the cheapest one that'll work and plan on replacing it often. SHM
    my boss thinks its possible to repeal the laws of physics

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Maple Grove, MN
    Posts
    2,954
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Glennhvac View Post
    Are you saying that if I have a run cap I should splice that in across the run and start leads on the 3 in 1?
    Yep.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    N'awlins Dawlin' USA and Palmares Costa Rica
    Posts
    106
    Post Likes
    https://www.johnstonesupply.com/stor...ep?pID=B17-652

    The Supco URCO810RC comes with a run capacitor.
    A lot of the small Embraco compressors use a run capacitor.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Maple Grove, MN
    Posts
    2,954
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by davejohnsonnola View Post
    https://www.johnstonesupply.com/stor...ep?pID=B17-652

    The Supco URCO810RC comes with a run capacitor.
    A lot of the small Embraco compressors use a run capacitor.
    Interesting... I didn't know you could just randomly throw a 12.5mf run capacitor onto any little compressor weather it was designed for it or not. I was taught that the sizing and application of run capacitors were pretty critical and not to be messed with.

    I guess maybe the sizing of run capacitors isn't as critical as I thought.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    15,806
    Post Likes
    If the compressor is already compromised have at it.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    north suburbs of Chicago
    Posts
    1,644
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I didn't even see that one when I looked online at johnstone. Maybe I'll swap the one I picked up for that or maybe I should just pull the dang thing out and look at it!!!
    Quote Originally Posted by davejohnsonnola View Post
    https://www.johnstonesupply.com/stor...ep?pID=B17-652

    The Supco URCO810RC comes with a run capacitor.
    A lot of the small Embraco compressors use a run capacitor.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    24,554
    Post Likes
    Yes they do - they come with every new compressor. <g>

    PHM
    ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Glennhvac View Post
    . . . . They do not have that start/overload for mine any more.
    PHM
    --------
    The conventional view serves to protect us from the painful job of thinking.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •