Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 37
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes

    Limit switch fault

    I have a Bryant 310jav furnace 1 year old. Flashing Code 13. I’ve been out to this house 2 days in a row. Reset furnace and ran for 15 min continuous measured temps 50 degree delta. 40-70 by rating plate. Filter is clean, ducts are in good shape. I didn’t measure gas pressure but I did measure and adjust when I installed the unit. Flue pipe is not restricted.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold, NY
    Posts
    25,622
    Post Likes
    I'm not going to get into details in a open area.

    What does the manual say?
    CFM readings?
    What was the temp reading at the sensor?
    Amp draws?

    Maybe get a more senior tech too help you!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia area
    Posts
    102
    Post Likes
    Check your dip switches to ensure proper airflow, check to see if your return is properly sized and your filter is not dirty, check blower capacitor, check manifold pressure on the gas valve, check to make sure your limit switches are working properly. It will be one of those things most likely

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    No dip switches on this unit, 3 speed psc blower. ESP .7 ducts are not sized perfectly but according to the manual I should be flowing about 1100 Cfm. Filter is new. Manifold pressure is spot on. Limit switches are working properly. Piggybacked to blower speed to high speed, all that did was lower my delta to 35 degrees. Still turning off on high limit.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    25
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Motox_174 View Post
    No dip switches on this unit, 3 speed psc blower. ESP .7 ducts are not sized perfectly but according to the manual I should be flowing about 1100 Cfm. Filter is new. Manifold pressure is spot on. Limit switches are working properly. Piggybacked to blower speed to high speed, all that did was lower my delta to 35 degrees. Still turning off on high limit.
    What’s your static pressures? Before filter, between filter and blower, between blower an coil, and after coil?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Jaaron01 View Post
    WhatÂ’s your static pressures? Before filter, between filter and blower, between blower an coil, and after coil?
    Really doesnÂ’t matter external static tells me my overall airflow is adequate.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    11,572
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Motox_174 View Post
    I have a Bryant 310jav furnace 1 year old.
    Quote Originally Posted by Motox_174 View Post
    Really doesn’t matter external static tells me my overall airflow is adequate.
    What is the full model number of this unit?
    Instead of learning the tricks of the trade, learn the trade.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    310jav042090agja bryant

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    11,572
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Motox_174 View Post
    310jav042090agja bryant
    Thanks.

    I don't see any Bulletins related to this model and your problem.

    Where are you placing your static probes to take your static pressure readings on this furnace?
    Instead of learning the tricks of the trade, learn the trade.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Drilled holes in the furnace cabinet before and after blower housing

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    11,572
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Motox_174 View Post
    Drilled holes in the furnace cabinet before and after blower housing
    So, the supply side of your test was measured before the HX?

    If so, supply side static pressure should be measured between the HX and the AC coil.

    Total External Static Pressure is static pressure measured "external" to the furnace itself.

    This might actually lower your static pressure reading.

    Back to your problem.......

    The “Draft Safe Guard Switch” is also on this limit circuit, so have you investigated possible wind or draft issues?
    Last edited by rundawg; 11-18-2018 at 12:07 AM. Reason: edited last sentence
    Instead of learning the tricks of the trade, learn the trade.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Ok to be more specific I drilled holes about an in from both ends of the cabinet, it’s close enough to being “external”. No draft issues that I can find. Horizontal left setup. Flue goes horizontal through cabinet and immediately elbows up and through roof maybe 5 ft of pipe total. Pipe is clear no restrictions. Little to No wind on this day. Removed inducer motor check the inducer wheel checked housing for obstruction, motor amps are fine. The draft sensor is the one tripping.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    78,318
    Post Likes
    Are you resetting the blocked flue switch.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •