Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    1
    Post Likes

    Trane cgam chiller ch530 display

    The display screen is so dim you can hardly see it and pressing the bottom right corner doesnít work. When pressing board I can push one button and number different than I pressed appears. Iím going to replace display but didnít know how hard it is to transfer data to new display

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    The Deep South
    Posts
    241
    Post Likes
    As long as you have TechView it is pretty simple.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    31
    Post Likes
    You need to download a service report and configuration using TechView on the original CH530. Install the new display and you'll be prompted to select type of equipment and latest version number, then upload configuration that you previously downloaded. Compare all selections and configuration. Make sure all is the same.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    423
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan0721 View Post
    You need to download a service report and configuration using TechView on the original CH530. Install the new display and you'll be prompted to select type of equipment and latest version number, then upload configuration that you previously downloaded. Compare all selections and configuration. Make sure all is the same.
    Healey is that correct..... a simple yes or no will do if you don't want to get in-depth

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    3,061
    Post Likes
    Nope , nine times out of ten the save configuration and upload doesnt work and you end up doing it manually .
    The toy chest is officially full ... I got a new toy..... 2007 Aston Martin V8 Vantage and yes it still gives me goosebumps
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    In the new big shop , greasin', oilin' . tweakin' n shinin' !!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    423
    Post Likes
    I didn't know I have never worked on one of those but I didn't think techview had the capability to load from file.....I thought you had to have Kestlerview.

    I assumed the cgam was like the rta series and you used code on nameplate.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    The Deep South
    Posts
    241
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by triggerhappy View Post
    I didn't know I have never worked on one of those but I didn't think techview had the capability to load from file.....I thought you had to have Kestlerview.

    I assumed the cgam was like the rta series and you used code on nameplate.
    That's a good point. I've never used TechView, only KestrelView. So I never gave that much thought. KestrelView only works uploading the configuration about half the time anyway, so I just plan to enter it manually.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    2,074
    Post Likes
    You canít save a full chiller service report in Techview. Take pics of the settings screens with your phone.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    11
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by superhvac View Post
    The display screen is so dim you can hardly see it and pressing the bottom right corner doesnít work. When pressing board I can push one button and number different than I pressed appears. Iím going to replace display but didnít know how hard it is to transfer data to new display
    The situation you describe should be the display touchpad offset, you can directly replace a touchpad, you do not need to replace the entire display. If you need a touchpad, you can contact me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.