Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    1
    Post Likes

    Trane cgam chiller ch530 display

    The display screen is so dim you can hardly see it and pressing the bottom right corner doesn’t work. When pressing board I can push one button and number different than I pressed appears. I’m going to replace display but didn’t know how hard it is to transfer data to new display

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    The Deep South
    Posts
    283
    Post Likes
    As long as you have TechView it is pretty simple.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    38
    Post Likes
    You need to download a service report and configuration using TechView on the original CH530. Install the new display and you'll be prompted to select type of equipment and latest version number, then upload configuration that you previously downloaded. Compare all selections and configuration. Make sure all is the same.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    426
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan0721 View Post
    You need to download a service report and configuration using TechView on the original CH530. Install the new display and you'll be prompted to select type of equipment and latest version number, then upload configuration that you previously downloaded. Compare all selections and configuration. Make sure all is the same.
    Healey is that correct..... a simple yes or no will do if you don't want to get in-depth

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    3,149
    Post Likes
    Nope , nine times out of ten the save configuration and upload doesnt work and you end up doing it manually .
    The toy chest is officially full ... I got a new toy..... 2007 Aston Martin V8 Vantage and yes it still gives me goosebumps
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    In the new big shop , greasin', oilin' . tweakin' n shinin' !!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    426
    Post Likes
    I didn't know I have never worked on one of those but I didn't think techview had the capability to load from file.....I thought you had to have Kestlerview.

    I assumed the cgam was like the rta series and you used code on nameplate.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    The Deep South
    Posts
    283
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by triggerhappy View Post
    I didn't know I have never worked on one of those but I didn't think techview had the capability to load from file.....I thought you had to have Kestlerview.

    I assumed the cgam was like the rta series and you used code on nameplate.
    That's a good point. I've never used TechView, only KestrelView. So I never gave that much thought. KestrelView only works uploading the configuration about half the time anyway, so I just plan to enter it manually.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    2,123
    Post Likes
    You can’t save a full chiller service report in Techview. Take pics of the settings screens with your phone.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    13
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by superhvac View Post
    The display screen is so dim you can hardly see it and pressing the bottom right corner doesn’t work. When pressing board I can push one button and number different than I pressed appears. I’m going to replace display but didn’t know how hard it is to transfer data to new display
    The situation you describe should be the display touchpad offset, you can directly replace a touchpad, you do not need to replace the entire display. If you need a touchpad, you can contact me.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    11
    Post Likes
    There is a contrast in each of the lower left and right. push and hold it for a second and see if it helps. Otherwise it's time for a new CH530 and this time get the cover for it. the sun bleaches those out.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Prattville, Alabama
    Posts
    3,373
    Post Likes
    The OP has not responded to any of these replies. In fact, this is his only post since he joined in July 2015.

    I have a question for anybody here: If the DynaView contrast was adjusted to the point of being unreadable, and THEN the ambient temperature got low enough to lock out the display, would the contrast buttons work WITHOUT unlocking the display? Or, would you have to (blindly) enter the code to unlock it? I noticed the OP asked his question in November, but he doesn't say where he (or the chiller) is located.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    11
    Post Likes
    You should be able to adjust the contrast with a locked screen. The passcode for the CH530 is 1-5-9-enter. The only reason that code is to out smart Mother Nature.... Trane figured out that the temperature fluctuation would activate the screen and change settings. The pascode was their "fix''.
    If your screen is bad, $23 on eBay.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.