Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: KMC Bacstage

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    1
    Post Likes

    KMC Bacstage

    We have a client that has KMC BACnet controllers installed for their HVAC system. We are trying to access it using the BACstage program and the HASP key, but nobody has the password for the system. Is there a default password to be able to get into this control program?

    Thanks in advanced

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Greater Atlanta Area
    Posts
    599
    Post Likes
    The password is assigned when the software is installed.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    176
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by controlgeek View Post
    The password is assigned when the software is installed.
    Think this is right, when the software is installed you pick a password, if the software is there Id grab any backups from the program data folder, and reinstall it. If not would try calling KMC their tech support is usually very helpful.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Australia : Queensland
    Posts
    1,845
    Post Likes
    Pull it out & put New User Friendly Control Gear in.

    The previous outfit has tried to lock themselves into the site by using.
    The primary function of the design engineer is to make things difficult for the fabricator and impossible for the serviceman.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    176
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by fridg View Post
    Pull it out & put New User Friendly Control Gear in.

    The previous outfit has tried to lock themselves into the site by using.
    Id hope no customer would be stuck with it as a front end, wouldnt think so, its really just a configuration tool. If this is on a tridium supervisor there are free modules that allow configuration from the tridium wb which by passes bacstage.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Australia : Queensland
    Posts
    1,845
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by bolt950rider View Post
    Id hope no customer would be stuck with it as a front end, wouldnt think so, its really just a configuration tool. If this is on a tridium supervisor there are free modules that allow configuration from the tridium wb which by passes bacstage.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Tridium here in OZ is license controlled. The End User Only gets limited access ,, virtually locking the installer in if you dont have the Software.
    The primary function of the design engineer is to make things difficult for the fabricator and impossible for the serviceman.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •