Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    265
    Post Likes

    Silver Solder Joint

    If silvering SS tubing to a plate heat exchanger, which would produce the strongest joints?

    Flush or chamfered tubing on the male end going into the connection?
    Flush or chamfered female socket on the HX connection?
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold, NY
    Posts
    17,666
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by FrostGiant View Post
    If silvering SS tubing to a plate heat exchanger, which would produce the strongest joints?

    Flush or chamfered tubing on the male end going into the connection?
    Flush or chamfered female socket on the HX connection?
    Look on the J W Harris’s web site. Plenty of videos available.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    East Side
    Posts
    5,128
    Post Likes
    Just do a good job brazing and it doesn’t matter.

    Stainless melts quickly if you apply too much heat in one spot. Just get the solder into the base of the cup, and you’ll be fine.

    Sometimes brazing stainless is more like welding....you have to push/follow the rod around the joint, unlike copper, where you can heat one side and fill the whole cup. If it starts to glow orange, pull back, let it cool a little, then go back in.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold, NY
    Posts
    17,666
    Post Likes
    This is Copper to Steel but the same principals apply
    http://www.harrisproductsgroup.com/e...-to-steel.aspx

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    East Side
    Posts
    5,128
    Post Likes
    I’d like to see that joint cut apart. They never got the heat much lower than the face of the steel nipple. There’s prolly only 1/4” of solder down in the steel.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold, NY
    Posts
    17,666
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by 71CHOPS View Post
    I’d like to see that joint cut apart. They never got the heat much lower than the face of the steel nipple. There’s prolly only 1/4” of solder down in the steel.
    Although I agree
    In reality that’s all you need!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    3,126
    Post Likes
    Most of the time I'd put away the Oxy-Acetylene, pull out the Turbo Torch. I'd also pick up a Brand new jar of the White Brazing paste, use the highest content thin silver braze wire, I could get. Most of the time it was on my truck. Wet, fold over and tie a diaper wipe around the plate exchanger just above the nipple, but not touching the nipple.
    Retired, after 43 Years

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    265
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I went at this the other day. I was using weld adapters for the transition to the tubing, there was a much larger gap than normal as they have different dimensions. Just took a bit more silver to fill.

    Turns out, the inside of the HX connections were not flush anyways, they were on angled. I left the outside connection flush and all went well.

    I use turbotorch 90% of the time, but for this I used the oxy. Much more control and precise.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    East Side
    Posts
    5,128
    Post Likes
    Glad it worked out for you!!

    I suck using a turbo torch...too much heat everywhere for me!! LOL!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.