Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst 123456
Results 66 to 72 of 72
  1. #66
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol Va.
    Posts
    1,740
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by VTP99 View Post
    So there's no concern of frying the board ?
    So if there was no 3 or 5 amp fuse what would the next thing be to be damaged be? If you do not remember years ago we did not have fuses in the control circuits. All that happened was we were going through a whole lot more transformers than we do today.

  2. #67
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol Va.
    Posts
    1,740
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by VTP99 View Post
    Reminds me of a penny to replace a old glass fuse.
    And I believe people left it that way on purpose. I did not say to bypass the fuse and leave it bypassed. If I implied that I am wrong and am sorry.

  3. #68
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    215
    Post Likes
    Honestly. What pro doesn’t have a “short pro tool”? Mine stays in my tool bag. And I don’t even use it much these days. Of course I made mine. I’m not paying 20 for something I can find in old junker unit. Constant short is easy to find. It’s those intermittent ones that suck.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #69
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold, NY
    Posts
    16,526
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by SuperTech2010 View Post
    Honestly. What pro doesn’t have a “short pro tool”? Mine stays in my tool bag. And I don’t even use it much these days. Of course I made mine. I’m not paying 20 for something I can find in old junker unit. Constant short is easy to find. It’s those intermittent ones that suck.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I don’t have one..... never did.

    I use a ohm meter.

  5. #70
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    2,002
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by BBeerme View Post
    If the OP had a Short Pro Tool, it would only take a few minutes to figure it out. Had to use mine just this last week, only took a minute to determine it was the compressor contactor. And guess what? I only used the one fuse that was used to replace the bad one, LOL.

    https://www.ebay.com/i/173521527155?chn=ps

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SZCXbQLgjaI
    Well thats cool. Never seen one. I do have the Lil popper but that Short Pro Tool looks handy (er)

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

  6. #71
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Placerville, Ca
    Posts
    19
    Post Likes

    3amp fuse popping on circuit board

    .

  7. #72
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Beatrice, NE
    Posts
    6,680
    Post Likes
    I picked up a 3.2 A breaker for a package unit. I called the distributor and ordered a new one, cost me a whole 3 bucks. It had 1/4" spade connections so I added a couple jumpers, female spade one end, gator clip on the other so I am covered for all connections. It all fits nicely in the small parts tray I carry in my bag.since I can separate the wires from the breaker.

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst 123456

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.