Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 47

Thread: Measurequick and Fieldpiece

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,773
    Post Likes
    Damn! Now, I gotta buy these probes just to test them out. If the range and accuracy is really that good. How could you go wrong with use of the Measurequick app?
    "The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing" Socrates

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Deep Southeast
    Posts
    10,645
    Post Likes
    The latest version sees my iConnect, but not my (iManifold) probes. It crashes on my tablet (but not my phone - but can't see probes on either device). Start app first, then iConnect & probes, see iConnect but not probes. Start probes/iConnect first, then MQ app, see iConnect but not probes. Others have had same issue.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Akron
    Posts
    1,807
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by vin lashon View Post
    The latest version sees my iConnect, but not my (iManifold) probes. It crashes on my tablet (but not my phone - but can't see probes on either device). Start app first, then iConnect & probes, see iConnect but not probes. Start probes/iConnect first, then MQ app, see iConnect but not probes. Others have had same issue.
    We pushed a fix for that yesterday afternoon, it was an Android plugin that needed and update. If you close and restart your app then make sure your probes are mapped correctly in the iManifold app first it should work fine.

    Jim
    JLB,

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    599
    Post Likes
    Does anyone have a contact email for measure quick? It looks like they went out of their way to hide contact info on the site or I'm blind and cant see it.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    599
    Post Likes
    Do they plan to add Sporlan smart tool to measure quick?

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Central KY
    Posts
    79
    Post Likes
    One post up there is a link to Jim Bergmann ‘s profile. In the profile is his email address.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    599
    Post Likes
    thanks

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    38
    Post Likes
    Anyone not get a supply wb/db and return wb/db reading on measurequick app when using the jk3hk6 probes? I tried reinstalling tools, updating the app- I still get nothing on those dials.
    Everything else seems to work...
    Love the app btw. Thinking of getting a third temp clamp for discharge line.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Deep Southeast
    Posts
    10,645
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by CowboyDave View Post
    Anyone not get a supply wb/db and return wb/db reading on measurequick app when using the jk3hk6 probes? I tried reinstalling tools, updating the app- I still get nothing on those dials.
    Everything else seems to work...
    Love the app btw. Thinking of getting a third temp clamp for discharge line.
    Does it show up in the FP app? Might be worth installing it to see.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Central KY
    Posts
    79
    Post Likes
    Dave, Have you selected the green Probe Manager button and then the Reset Mappings button?

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    maroon lazyboy
    Posts
    2,668
    Post Likes
    I don’t want to start another thread but I have a question. Would Fieldpiece/ MeasureQuick be a good app to use if I simply needed a single pipe temp measurement?

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Central KY
    Posts
    79
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by knave View Post
    I don’t want to start another thread but I have a question. Would Fieldpiece/ MeasureQuick be a good app to use if I simply needed a single pipe temp measurement?
    I’d say the apps are overkill for your application. But hey, the apps are free.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    38
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by vin lashon View Post
    Does it show up in the FP app? Might be worth installing it to see.
    Great suggestion thanks! It worked with fp app so I dug deeper (since I prefer the mq app). Apparently I needed to map the hygrometers in the tool settings.
    All working now!

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    2
    Post Likes

    Define Voltage, Amps and Capacitor Readings in Measure Quick?

    Quote Originally Posted by jim bergmann View Post
    We pushed a fix for that yesterday afternoon, it was an Android plugin that needed and update. If you close and restart your app then make sure your probes are mapped correctly in the iManifold app first it should work fine.

    Jim
    is there a way to define your electrical measurements in Measure quick ?

    Fan Capacitor Reading?
    Compressor Capacitor Reading?

    as proof to the Customer it needs to be changed when its reading too low.

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    DFW,TX
    Posts
    4,206
    Post Likes
    NM! someone commented on an old thread again..dang it..

  16. #36
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Deep Southeast
    Posts
    10,645
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by acguytx View Post
    NM! someone commented on an old thread again..dang it..
    This is nothing...I seem some threads pop up with new comments that are several years old!

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Beverly Hills, Florida
    Posts
    11
    Post Likes
    I'm lovin me some Fieldpiece & Measurequick


    ~ Striving for Excellence ~

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Beaconsaves View Post
    I'm lovin me some Fieldpiece & Measurequick


    ~ Striving for Excellence ~
    I couldn’t imagine a worse place to post your website, the place where there’s no customers only air conditioning professionals. Are those people in the correct uniform in your pictures? Is that how you normally clean coils? Do you always install units in front of the dryer vent? Are your techs using 5% analog gauges on 410a units? I have too many questions...
    There are two ways to do things, Right and Again.

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    At The Point Of No Return
    Posts
    16,573
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by shavedneon View Post
    I couldn’t imagine a worse place to post your website, the place where there’s no customers only air conditioning professionals. Are those people in the correct uniform in your pictures? Is that how you normally clean coils? Do you always install units in front of the dryer vent? Are your techs using 5% analog gauges on 410a units? I have too many questions...
    You not interested in buying a used washing machine?

  20. #40
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago area
    Posts
    8,860
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by shavedneon View Post
    I couldn’t imagine a worse place to post your website, the place where there’s no customers only air conditioning professionals. Are those people in the correct uniform in your pictures? Is that how you normally clean coils? Do you always install units in front of the dryer vent? Are your techs using 5% analog gauges on 410a units? I have too many questions...
    I guess it depends on where he posts. Is there not a whole “Ask the pros section” that I never look at?

    This post in general seems needless




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •