Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1
    Post Likes

    Trane CGAF comm loss betwen modules. New Board were Installed

    New Boards were Installed and still no comm between modules.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    133
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by rcaircon View Post
    New Boards were Installed and still no comm between modules.
    I see this is your first post, so I'll trying breaking you in easy. With the description you've provided, others and myself could write a book full of questions in response to your query.

    First thing I'd recommend would be for you to find a chair or a bucket and go through the manual with fine tooth comb before asking such an open question.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,092
    Post Likes
    Yeah, we need a bit more info. Like what was it doing before you swapped boards? Were you able to bind them in? Is all comm down or are certain things communicating? I could keep going but you get the idea.

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
    -----Stop, step back, relax and have another go at it.-----

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    255
    Post Likes
    I have to add : connections and wiring .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    2,019
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by BennyD View Post
    Yeah, we need a bit more info. Like what was it doing before you swapped boards? Were you able to bind them in? Is all comm down or are certain things communicating? I could keep going but you get the idea.

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
    CGAF is an IntellaPak chiller. No binding.
    The 2nd most important amendment is to protect the 1st...

    Free Air Conditioner Sizing Chart

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,092
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by R123 View Post
    CGAF is an IntellaPak chiller. No binding.
    Crap, my bad...
    So it's a UCP2 interface?

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
    -----Stop, step back, relax and have another go at it.-----

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    2,019
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by BennyD View Post
    Crap, my bad...
    So it's a UCP2 interface?

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
    No, it’s IntelliPack controls. The same as Intellipak package unit controls.
    The 2nd most important amendment is to protect the 1st...

    Free Air Conditioner Sizing Chart

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    2,019
    Post Likes
    Don’t you love it when someone comes her to ask a question and they never return....
    The 2nd most important amendment is to protect the 1st...

    Free Air Conditioner Sizing Chart

  9. Likes stanbyyourword liked this post
  10. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,067
    Post Likes
    haha
    Keep it simple to keep it cool!

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    25
    Post Likes
    Check connections to IPC link. They're the twisted pairs of wires that connect to each module. You can also look under the configuration menu on the UCP2 and see which modules are communicating to the RTM.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,092
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by R123 View Post
    No, it’s IntelliPack controls. The same as Intellipak package unit controls.
    Yeah, I get that. No 1U modules like a chiller. I was referring more to the user interface. The 2 are similar.

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
    -----Stop, step back, relax and have another go at it.-----

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.