Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    MIAMI FL,
    Posts
    5
    Post Likes

    Need Assistance Trane Reliatel New Unit Install

    Company just installed a new TZC036E unit with RTEM, RTOM AND RTEM boards in it. Unit supplied by customer with Trane THC2775 thermostat. Unit not responding to thermostat, called Trane tech support, says that unit requires zone sensor to operate. Called tech support again today for correct zone sensor and now they say unit cannot run off of thermostat at all, VAV unit which requires BAS control. Doesn't make any sense to me as I read the IOM it states that unit can run off of BAS, zone sensor or electromechanical stat. This is a brand new 2018 unit, does it require an additional conventional interface board to use a local thermostat? Do I need to use a baysens zsm? Trane tech support isnt helping at this point.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    1,416
    Post Likes
    I can't find any info on your stat's part number. I've installed Precedent split systems before, and they would work with either a zone sensor or a regular old thermostat. I assume most of the reliatel controls are essentially the same whether they are in a package unit or a split system.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    47
    Post Likes
    If they are like the older Voyager units, then yes, you need an interface board if you want to use a standard thermostat.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    16,150
    Post Likes
    How about a complete model #

  5. Likes rjk_cmh liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    300
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by haig1 View Post
    If they are like the older Voyager units, then yes, you need an interface board if you want to use a standard thermostat.
    Reliatel boards do not need an interface board. They have Y1, y2, etc, terminals so can work with regular t-stats.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    300
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by JAYYJR View Post
    Trane tech support isnt helping at this point.
    Trane only helps Trane employees I have found. It seems to be their business model idea to force people to hire Trane perhaps.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    30,729
    Post Likes
    If you use a Trane thermostat you have to connect to the terminals for that type of thermostat, and if you use a conventional thermostat you can connect to the conventional terminals, which are obviously labeled.

    As a test, why don't you connect a spare thermostat and a short length of wire to that board and see if the unit responds as expected?
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    10,860
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by JAYYJR View Post
    Unit supplied by customer with Trane THC2775 thermostat.
    Quote Originally Posted by rjk_cmh View Post
    I can't find any info on your stat's part number.
    I'm pretty sure that should be a Trane THT02775 thermostat.
    Instead of learning the tricks of the trade, learn the trade.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    497
    Post Likes
    How is that thermostat currently wired up in the unit?

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    torrington CT
    Posts
    24
    Post Likes
    if the reliatel board has conventional terminals then ou can use a conventional thermostat. double check your thermostat wiring

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    534
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by JAYYJR View Post
    Company just installed a new TZC036E unit with RTEM, RTOM AND RTEM boards in it. Unit supplied by customer with Trane THC2775 thermostat. Unit not responding to thermostat, called Trane tech support, says that unit requires zone sensor to operate. Called tech support again today for correct zone sensor and now they say unit cannot run off of thermostat at all, VAV unit which requires BAS control. Doesn't make any sense to me as I read the IOM it states that unit can run off of BAS, zone sensor or electromechanical stat. This is a brand new 2018 unit, does it require an additional conventional interface board to use a local thermostat? Do I need to use a baysens zsm? Trane tech support isnt helping at this point.
    So the unit will be used as a VAV unit?

    Not saying it cant be done but ive never seen a newer Trane VAV unit with a conventional thermostat. You will need a simple Trane zone sensor installed on terminals 1 and 2. The unit will need to be set up correctly if it will be used as VAV. Highly recommend googling for the Reliatel manual, with all them extra control boards im sure the unit is gonna require alot of bucket time. Good luck.
    RTFM!!!

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    30,729
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by JAYYJR View Post
    Company just installed a new TZC036E unit with RTEM, RTOM AND RTEM boards in it. Unit supplied by customer with Trane THC2775 thermostat. Unit not responding to thermostat, called Trane tech support, says that unit requires zone sensor to operate. Called tech support again today for correct zone sensor and now they say unit cannot run off of thermostat at all, VAV unit which requires BAS control. Doesn't make any sense to me as I read the IOM it states that unit can run off of BAS, zone sensor or electromechanical stat. This is a brand new 2018 unit, does it require an additional conventional interface board to use a local thermostat? Do I need to use a baysens zsm? Trane tech support isnt helping at this point.
    I would check that IOM for VAV-specific instructions. I missed this part of your first post. You typically do not use a thermostat in those systems.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  14. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    64
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by JAYYJR View Post
    Company just installed a new TZC036E unit with RTEM, RTOM AND RTEM boards in it. Unit supplied by customer with Trane THC2775 thermostat. Unit not responding to thermostat, called Trane tech support, says that unit requires zone sensor to operate. Called tech support again today for correct zone sensor and now they say unit cannot run off of thermostat at all, VAV unit which requires BAS control. Doesn't make any sense to me as I read the IOM it states that unit can run off of BAS, zone sensor or electromechanical stat. This is a brand new 2018 unit, does it require an additional conventional interface board to use a local thermostat? Do I need to use a baysens zsm? Trane tech support isnt helping at this point.
    If it's a VAV unit (has a RTAM installed), you don't typically use a conventional thermostat.
    Normally, they're set up to run off a BAS system, as a standalone through the potentiometers on the RTAM in conjunction with a zone sensor, or with a programmable zone sensor.

    Don't forget to wire the VAVs into the VHR relay (if not using BAS control) if you're using morning or daytime warmup.

    The IOM should tell you everything you need.
    UA LOCAL 638- The Enterprise Association of Steamfitters

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •