Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    6
    Post Likes

    York RTU Intermittent running

    Ive got a York unit that has had an issue for maybe 2 weeks at this point and Im running out of options.
    York Mod DL-08N18PTFAA4 This unit had an ignition board replaced about a month and a half ago and has had no other issues. Owner replaced stat and that was checked and is operating normally. Now maybe once a day or every other day will stop running for a few hours and then just start right back up and cycle fine. The limit switches have been checked, no codes are coming up, airflow is fine, burner and inducer are clean and clear. Anybody got any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    32,174
    Post Likes
    My only idea is that someone has to be there when it stops running, to ensure there is still a call for it to run, and that power to the unit has not had an issue.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19,279
    Post Likes
    Which ignition box was the replacement ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    6
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by VTP99 View Post
    Which ignition box was the replacement ?
    This unit has two separate circuit boards, the board was replaced no ignition box. The new board was the same as the original.
    That is about the only option I can think of, is to actually be there when it happens. At first i thought it was tripping on a self resetting limit but both switches are manual reset and a code should have been flashing.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Dover, DE
    Posts
    11,847
    Post Likes
    Is this a 1A or SSE board?
    I havent failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work. - Thomas Edison

    Its not whether you get knocked down, its whether you get up. - Vince Lombardi

    "In this house we obey the laws of thermodynamics" - Homer Simpson

    Local 486 Instructor & Service Technician

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19,279
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by dmartin528 View Post
    the board was replaced no ignition box.
    So it's the York Simplicity Board ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    6
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by VTP99 View Post
    So it's the York Simplicity Board ?
    I don't believe it's the simplicity board, this board is only for ignition and its in the compartment with the inducer and burner.
    The other circuit board gets all the stat wiring and is with the main power supply and contractors.
    I don't know if it is a 1A/ SSE board

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    6
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Hopefully I'm not confusing anyone when i say circuit board. The diagram says ignition control, but it is an actual board

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Dover, DE
    Posts
    11,847
    Post Likes
    Pictures please
    I havent failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work. - Thomas Edison

    Its not whether you get knocked down, its whether you get up. - Vince Lombardi

    "In this house we obey the laws of thermodynamics" - Homer Simpson

    Local 486 Instructor & Service Technician

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    6
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Ill try and post them tomorrow when I get back to the job.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    32,174
    Post Likes
    There are two boards.

    A simplicity board is in the controls area, and a second heating board is in the burner section. Those burner boards had a high failure rate due to corrosion on the smuds and other devices. The replacement boards have a resin coating to prevent the corrosion.

    I have also found the units seem to require more frequent replacement of the induced draft motors. If a draft motor stops, it may not set a code. If the draft motor stops on the internal thermal overload, then it could start up again when the inducer and the overload cools down.

    That's my best guess.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist
    Member, IAEI

    AOP Forum Rules:







  12. Likes hvacmatt123 liked this post.
  13. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    East Side
    Posts
    7,469
    Post Likes
    You should have the simplicity board.

    If the older programming is the same as the SE boards, It will soft lockout for an hour after 3 failures, then retry. It won't show a code for that.

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19,279
    Post Likes
    Per your model number you have a factory installed smoke detector in the return air section. Have you looked over the smoke detector ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Contracting Business
HPAC Engineering
EC&M
CONTRACTOR