Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 21 of 21

Thread: Tube Bender

  1. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Arnold, Mo
    Posts
    945
    Post Likes
    I had the same issue with my YJ bender. I bought a Hilmor Hydraulic bender and haven't had an issue since.

    Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk

  2. Likes snowderandsons liked this post
  3. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    178
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by flanders View Post
    I had the same issue with my YJ bender. I bought a Hilmor Hydraulic bender and haven't had an issue since.

    Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk
    That's the way I have been leaning. Selling my YJ and picking up a hilmor as their pipe tools seem to be pretty solid.

  4. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Arnold, Mo
    Posts
    945
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Choclair View Post
    That's the way I have been leaning. Selling my YJ and picking up a hilmor as their pipe tools seem to be pretty solid.
    Hilmor's swage kit works really well too.

    Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk

  5. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    178
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by HVAC_Marc View Post
    They know that soft copper is already annealed, right?
    I think they believe that i'm hardening it when I unroll it to install. I usually try to work with the natural bend of the copper, maybe its still too much for modern (see: cheap) copper to handle. Other mfg's don't seem to have problems to this extent with their products. At least from what I've read on here.

  6. #18
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    10
    Post Likes
    I had it happen once and i think the pipe was slightly bent in the other direction before I started, but other than that, I've had no problems with our yellow jacket bender

  7. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    south jersey
    Posts
    1,887
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Just what I want to do, anneal it. Then I wouldn't need the bender.
    You need to put the phone down and get back to work!

  8. #20
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    St.Petersburg
    Posts
    137
    Post Likes
    My YJ ratchet benders are great for larger copper, never kinks anything just the ripples. But, on 3/8's if I go to fast makes it skinnier and a little pinched on the bend. So I make sure I go slow with 3/8's anyone else have this issue

  9. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    St. Louis,MO
    Posts
    3
    Post Likes
    I have both a YJ bender and a Mastercool, both work great, every now and then I get a kink or ripple, could be the copper, usually the smaller sizes you need to go easy. Overall any issue I ever had was with 7/8 or 1 1/8.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •