Page 31 of 32 FirstFirst ... 21242526272829303132 LastLast
Results 391 to 403 of 406
  1. #391
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Reckles View Post
    I have installed 2.01 on windows 7 didn't had any issue, should work on Windows 10 too. You just need the correct drivers for the USB key no need to buy a new key. Do you have the setup files for 2.01?
    I do not have anything other than the existing file. So I'm guessing I'd need the install file and an updated driver for the key?

  2. #392
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    306
    Post Likes
    Yes a simple copy and paste would not work.

  3. #393
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Reckles View Post
    Yes a simple copy and paste would not work.
    I suspected that might be the case. If I have no installer, do I need to purchase a new version from an HVAC vendor? Or do they make downloads available?

  4. #394
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    306
    Post Likes
    To download the software you will need access to Alerton Support Network, but after a site upgrade they have removed most of the old setup files from their database. The lowest Envision version in there is 2.6. I have sent you an email please check.

  5. #395
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Post Likes
    I managed to recover my installation. Here's what I did, in case someone else is IT-wise, but not HVAC-wise like me:

    1. Ran VMWare converter to save the physical Windows XP install as a VMDK on a USB drive
    2. copied the VMDK to a new Windows 10 host computer
    3. Installed VirtualBox and created a new virtual machine based on the VMDK
    4. Configured VM to use a "bridged" network adapter connected to the wired network card on the host. Note: I couldn't get it to work with a WIFI adapter (I don't think WIFI forwards the DHCP broadcast requests) or with NAT (the software must look for the devices it controls on the local subnet)
    5. Activated Windows inside the VM, installed Guest additions, cleaned up prompts for drivers
    6. Plugged the Key into the Windows 10 host
    7. Installed the driver for the hardware key. The installer I used was called "Sentinel_LDK_Run-time_setup.zip" and was on the gemalto website. The key seems to be from a third party, so the drivers might be available through various software vendors who use this key for software licensing.
    8. Presented the key to the VM (In Virtualbox, go to "Devices" > "USB" > "AKS Hardlock USB 1.02")
    9. Ran "Envision for BACtalk" on the VM and logged in
    10. Went to "Tools" > "General System Setup" > "Network" and selected the VM's network connection
    11. Re-launched the program and had my Maintenance Director confirm it was doing it's thing

    Now, if I ever need to move this to a new computer, I'll just move the virtual machine and follow steps to configure the network and hardware key again.

  6. #396
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    6
    Post Likes

    Exclamation Envision for IBEX 2.2 Software

    Quote Originally Posted by ph33r View Post
    Post them here and I will answer them I have been programming IBEX and BACtalk for a while.
    I am trying to find someone that can send me the Envision for IBEX 2.2 software. I have the hardware key but the software on the clients computer has become corrupt. As a result, we are delayed performing some work for them. Thanks in advance!

  7. #397
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    70
    Post Likes
    We have a customer with a BCM-ETH that is randomly rebooting causing plant equipment to cycle due to global programming/requests. Any ideas what could cause this? We have swapped it out for another BCM-ETH and the problem reoccurs. The global programming has been in this controller for a while.

  8. #398
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    306
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by PlatinumRH View Post
    We have a customer with a BCM-ETH that is randomly rebooting causing plant equipment to cycle due to global programming/requests. Any ideas what could cause this? We have swapped it out for another BCM-ETH and the problem reoccurs. The global programming has been in this controller for a while.
    Did you check the BCM-PWS and the 24V supply?

  9. #399
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    70
    Post Likes
    We swapped out the BCM-PWS when we swapped out the ETH, but it was one that had been sitting on the shelf for a while. Could the battery in the PWS be causing it? We are considering switching out the transfer that powers the PWS.

  10. #400
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    306
    Post Likes
    Is this ETH standalone or a member of a BCM array? There is no battery inside the PWS just a series of capacitors to retain power for about 30 secs. Most probably the PWS is good try swapping the transformer. Also if this system is not critical try disconnecting the MSTP for couple of days. I have seen instance where a bad signal from a VAV controller hangs the ETH.

  11. #401
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1
    Post Likes

    How to enter max & min air flow in MSTP Microset 2

    Quote Originally Posted by ph33r View Post
    Post them here and I will answer them I have been programming IBEX and BACtalk for a while.
    I can access to the field service mode but do not know what mode that i need to select to set the max air flow, min air flow and also the k-factor.

  12. #402
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    10
    Post Likes

    MSII Air Balance Mode

    There is a different mode for air balance that lets you set box size and airflow data.

    Quote Originally Posted by shamsul92 View Post
    I can access to the field service mode but do not know what mode that i need to select to set the max air flow, min air flow and also the k-factor.

  13. #403
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    2
    Post Likes
    Hi.

    I have Alerton Compass 1.0 and the problem I have is that the backgrounds doesn't correspond as the size that they are. For instance: An image with dimensions 1843*820 if I put it as a background on Compass, the dimensions are changed and only shows half of the image.

    Hope you can help with that. Thanks

Page 31 of 32 FirstFirst ... 21242526272829303132 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.