Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 20 of 20
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Louisville KY
    Posts
    37
    Post Likes
    The default location is also invalid.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    183
    Post Likes
    That's weird.
    What error message do you get?

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Louisville KY
    Posts
    37
    Post Likes
    A valid Niagara AX root folder must be selected to continue.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Greater Atlanta Area
    Posts
    599
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by NateClark View Post
    A valid Niagara AX root folder must be selected to continue.
    Is your install not in c:\niagara? I have seen distech restrict this in the past but they stopped doing it with N4

    Sent from my VS988 using Tapatalk

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    183
    Post Likes
    Silly question no doubt; did you click 'yes' when SmartInstaller asked if you wanted it to create the folder?

    And, have you made SmartInstaller check for updated versions of itself?

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Louisville KY
    Posts
    37
    Post Likes
    Install is in E:\Niagara-3.7.106, so no, I did not create the folder when offered. SI is up to date. Our system is AX.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Louisville KY
    Posts
    37
    Post Likes
    Our controls contractor finally came in and transferred the license(d) files from one of our JACEs to the server, and I'm in. Thank you all for giving me enough ammo to ask the right questions!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •