Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    1,158
    Post Likes

    Change Station Name Tridium AX

    I hope there is an easy solution for this. My customer wants to change the name of the station on his system. This is WEBS 3.8. Will I have to rebind all of the graphics and redo all the trends or can I just change the name? TIA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    289
    Post Likes
    It depends on what you want to change the name on. If you just want to change the name of the station on the web login page you can add a new slot to the web service somewhere, i will have to dig out my "how to" sheet.
    The station name is not changed so no messing around is needed but you can call it what you want on the login page. You can also add a custom jpeg image to it as well.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    876
    Post Likes
    Either way it's still easy as long as you have workbench. Just go to the station copier, there is an option to change it there. Here is the link to change the log in page as prtadko was describing.

    https://community.niagara-central.co...g/BlogEntry/74

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    1,158
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Boston area
    Posts
    381
    Post Likes
    Strange thing happened recently when I used station copier to change name of a site. After changing the name and rebooting when I opened the App. Director there were 2 stations on the Jace Old name and New name. New name was running but Old was not but was set to restart on failure, changed that. Everything was running fine on station, did not delete 2nd station. I know there is only 1 station allowed on a Jace but there were, are? 2.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    270
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by mechmike2 View Post
    Strange thing happened recently when I used station copier to change name of a site. After changing the name and rebooting when I opened the App. Director there were 2 stations on the Jace Old name and New name. New name was running but Old was not but was set to restart on failure, changed that. Everything was running fine on station, did not delete 2nd station. I know there is only 1 station allowed on a Jace but there were, are? 2.
    Doc User says 2 are allowed if both are assigned to different Ethernet ports. Did you change Ethernet port address at same time?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,278
    Post Likes
    Just researching this topic. Is the station copier the best and only way to rename a station?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    188
    Post Likes
    You must make a station copier to change station name, no choice

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •